Follow Us
https://www.thebody.com/vltest.html
HIV Treatment and Medical Care

Understanding HIV-Related Lab Tests

TheBody regularly partners with some of the leading HIV care providers in the country to bring you information about every aspect of HIV/AIDS -- prevention, treatment, legal issues, mental health concerns, you name it. This section on understanding HIV-related lab test results is a prime example: Throughout these pages, you'll see questions from real folks, along with answers from top experts in the field.

The Latest

Q&A: Ask the Experts

Chlamydia

Hello! I have tested for chlamydia and my results are: vaginal DNA swab - negative; Ig G - positive 0.98 (0.90 - 1.10 - Grey zone). I couldn't understand what is a grey zone but my doc said that I have a past chlamydia infection and have to take anti...

Q&A: Ask the Experts

about RPR

hi, Doctor my child is testing a RPR now his 1:4dill is low or high

Q&A: Ask the Experts

Syphilis

3 month ago My syphilis titer is 1:16 and now 1:2 So tell me I am positive ya negative

Q&A: Ask the Experts

Syphilis follow up results

I was treated previously( within the last year) and went for normal bloodwork again and my TITER came back 1:1. What does that mean? Also my FTA-ABS and RPR were both reactive.

Q&A: Ask the Experts

hpv

How do you get tested if u have no symptoms

Q&A: Ask the Experts

Low CD4 and high viral load.

My CD4 count is 192 and viral load >10000000. My doc believes I have had the infection for many years but I dont agree. All my past tests (and I would test regularly every 3 months) were negative. I got to know I was infected because I developed a h...

Q&A: Ask the Experts

10 to 12 years cd4 128 platelet count 15000 below

sir i have 10 to 12 years hiv ,i didn't start medication and now i want start this week i diagnosis dody then i found low platelet count 15000. cd4 128 ,platelet count 15000 below. what should i dow now.plz suggest me sir.

Q&A: Ask the Experts

I have history of syphilis

I was infection with syphilis and with report 1:2 reactive so doctor given dose of antibiotics and and now after 2 moths I tasted again but found 1:1 reactive but said no need of further medicine ,it is normal but I afraid it will rise again . Also i...

Q&A: Ask the Experts

Understanding CD4%

Dear Dr. Could you please explain how CD4% is used to monitor changes in CD4 count? Thanks!