Follow Us
https://www.thebody.com/content/art12773.html

Latest by AIDSinfo

An Overview of Tenofovir Alafenamide Img

An Overview of Tenofovir Alafenamide

Other Names: GS-7340, TAF, TFV alafenamide, prodrug of tenofovir, tenofovir alafenamide fumarate

Drug Class: Nucleoside Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitors

Molecular Formula: C21 H29 N6 O5 P

Registry Number: 379270-37-8 (CAS)

Chemical Name: isopropy...

HIV and Children and Adolescents Img

HIV and Children and Adolescents

Answers to basic questions about HIV among children and adolescents in this new fact sheet from AIDSinfo.

An Overview of Trizivir (AZT/3TC/Abacavir) Img

An Overview of Trizivir (AZT/3TC/Abacavir)

Brand Name: Trizivir Other Name(s): ABC/3TC/ZDV, abacavir sulfate/lamivudine/zidovudine Drug Class: Nucleoside Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitors

HIV and Women Img

HIV and Women

Key PointsAccording to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), approximately 23% of all Americans living with HIV at the end of 2014 were women.The most common way that women get HIV is through sex with a male partner who has HIV.Severa...

HIV and Gay and Bisexual Men Img

HIV and Gay and Bisexual Men

In the U.S., gay, bisexual and other men who have sex with men (MSM) are the population most affected by HIV. Get the facts on HIV among gay and bisexual men.

HIV and Drug and Alcohol Users Img
Substance Use

HIV and Drug and Alcohol Users

Drug and alcohol use can increase the risk of getting or transmitting HIV infection. This fact sheet provides answers to key questions about the connection between HIV and drug and alcohol use.

An Overview of Tivicay (Dolutegravir) Img

An Overview of Tivicay (Dolutegravir)

Brand Name: Tivicay Other Names: DTG, dolutegravir sodium Drug Class: Integrase Inhibitors

HIV Treatment: The Basics Img

HIV Treatment: The Basics

Key PointsAntiretroviral therapy (ART) is the use of HIV medicines to treat HIV infection. People on ART take a combination of HIV medicines (called an HIV regimen) every day.ART is recommended for everyone who has HIV. People with HIV should start A...

What Is a Drug Interaction? Img

What Is a Drug Interaction?

Learn how drug interactions affect people with HIV and how to avoid them.

FDA-Approved HIV Medicines Img

FDA-Approved HIV Medicines

Treatment with HIV medicines is called antiretroviral therapy (ART). ART is recommended for everyone with HIV. People on ART take a combination of HIV medicines (called an HIV regimen) every day. A person's initial HIV regimen generally includes thre...