Follow Us
https://www.thebody.com/author/renslow-sherer

Latest by Renslow Sherer, M.D.

Q&A: Ask the Experts

Atripla resistance now

Hi Doc. I have a cd4 of 142 VL around 10k. I was taking atripla at the beginning of 2008 but fell off greatly due to the side effects, I did a ton of nights sweats, lost about ten pounds and it just wouldn't stay down the next day for the first few h...

Q&A: Ask the Experts

Isentress resistance?

I have had HIV/Aids 25yrs, I have been on & become resistant to most meds. I have been on Isentress/Truvada regimen for a couple yrs now & recently went through an "on & off" regimen due to recent move to different state. I have had nothing but infec...

Q&A: Ask the Experts

Darunavir Cross Resistance

35yo male, healthy, HIV positive (VL stable over the last years @ 25k, CD4 has always been between 720 and 780). My long-term partner is negative, and I finally decided to start treatment to decrease transmission risk. Phenotype and genotype test res...

Q&A: Ask the Experts

Resitant to all PIs & almost all NRTIs

Hello, I have been HIV+ for 25 years and have done pretty well on my HIV therapies which I began about 17 years ago. Last year my viral load began to increase so my doctor & I decided to switch my regimen. My Pheno & Genotype test showed me resistant...

Q&A: Ask the Experts

Undetectable Viral Load with Decreasing CD4 count but improving CD4%

I was diagnosed 2 years ago. At that time, my viral load was 103,000 and my cd4 count was 249. My CD4 % was around 14%. I started on Atripla in July of 2007 and still take it. My Viral load went down to undetectable within a month and has stayed und...

Q&A: Ask the Experts

Dropping CD4 Cause for concern?

I was diagnosed December of 2007. At that time CD4 was 11 and viral load astronomically high. At time of diagnosis I had valley fever and shinges. Immediately after beginning epzicom, lexiva and norvir viral load was undetectable. CD4 slowly climbed...

Q&A: Ask the Experts

How long until I become Undetectable?

Hello Dr., I was diagnosed with HIV one year ago and started taking Atripla 4 months ago. My CD4 went from 387 (17%)to 555 (28%)and my Viral load went from 183,000 to 108 but it's still not undetectable. Should I be concerned that I am not responding...

Q&A: Ask the Experts

Anti-seizure medication and HIV

Thank you for being there for me. I was diagnosed with HIV a year ago and my numbers have been decent. They are as follows: July 2008: CD4/499, Viral Load/52900 Sept 2008: CD4/497, Viral Load/42000 Mar 2009: CD4/449, Viral Load/67900 Up till now, I h...

Q&A: Ask the Experts

Can I get reinfected if on Atripla?

I've been on Atripla for a year now. My viral load has been undetectable for at least 9 months and my CD4 count is almost 900. If I get infected with another HIV virus, will the drug in me stop the virus from multiplying and therefore allow the new ...

Q&A: Ask the Experts

Combivir and Kaletra

Hi - just found this amazing wesite. i normally never talk about this issue. i found out 2 years ago that i was pos. my CD4 has hovered arround 45 - 60 since then; my viral loads in undectable now. There are days when i take my pills at 9am and the i...