do ks lesions lessen after the beginning of hiv drug therapy

Question

I am hiv positive and just recovered from a severe bout of pcp. Over the past month I have (already biopsied) developed KS lesions on my chest legs feet and neck I am told these lesions will lessen and eventually fade over time after I have been on my hiv medication for awhile(i started my medication 3 weeks ago.) thank you.

Answer

Thanks for your post.

I'm sorry to hear about your recent diagnosis and Kaposi's sarcoma. Yes, in the vast majority of cases, KS lesions will subside once effective (and adhered to) antiretroviral therapy is started. This process can take several months, but sure beats getting cancer chemotherapy.

All the best, BY