HIV/AIDS and Hispanic Americans

  • Hispanic Americans accounted for 20% of all HIV infection cases in 2011.
  • Hispanic males are 3 times as likely to have either HIV infection or AIDS as compared to white males.
  • Hispanic females are 4 times as likely to have AIDS in 2011 as White females.
  • Hispanic men are 2.5 times as likely as non-Hispanic White men to die of HIV/AIDS.
  • Hispanic women are twice as likely as non-Hispanic white women to die of HIV.
  • In 2011, Hispanic females were 4 times more likely to be diagnosed with HIV infection, as compared to White females.

At a Glance -- HIV Infection Cases (Adults and Children)

Estimated Number of Diagnosed Cases and Rates (per 100,000) of HIV, 2010 (United States)

 # CasesRateHispanic/
White Ratio
Hispanic males8,60543.43.0
White males12,04114.5 
 
Hispanic females1,5307.94.0
White females1,7762.0 
 
Hispanic (both sexes)10,15919.52.8
White (both sexes)13,8467.0 

Source: CDC 2013. HIV Surveillance Report: Diagnoses of HIV Infection and AIDS in the United States and Dependent Areas, 2011, v.23. Table 3a.
www.cdc.gov/hiv/surveillance/resources/reports/2011report/pdf/2011_HIV_Surveillance_Report_vol_23.pdf [PDF | 2.32MB]

At a Glance -- HIV Infection Cases and Rates (Children <13 years)

Estimated Number of Diagnosed Cases and Rates (per 100,000) of HIV Infection, 2011

 # CasesRate
Hispanic250.2
White290.1
Total Population1920.4

Source: CDC 2013. HIV Surveillance Report: Diagnoses of HIV Infection and AIDS in the United States and Dependent Areas, 2011, v.23. Table 5a.
www.cdc.gov/hiv/surveillance/resources/reports/2011report/pdf/2011_HIV_Surveillance_Report_vol_23.pdf [PDF | 2.32MB]

Estimated Number of Cases of HIV Infection by Year of Diagnosis, 2011

 # Cases% of Total Cases
Hispanic10,15921%
White13,84628%
Total Population49,273 

Source: CDC 2013. HIV Surveillance Report: Diagnoses of HIV Infection and AIDS in the United States and Dependent Areas, 2011, v.23. Table 1a.
www.cdc.gov/hiv/surveillance/resources/reports/2011report/pdf/2011_HIV_Surveillance_Report_vol_23.pdf [PDF | 2.32MB]

Estimated Number of Persons Living With HIV Infection by Year, 2010

 # Cases% of Total Cases
Hispanic165,15919%
White295,46334%
Total Population872,990 

Source: CDC 2013. HIV Surveillance Report: Diagnoses of HIV Infection and AIDS in the United States and Dependent Areas, 2011, v.23. Table 15a.
www.cdc.gov/hiv/surveillance/resources/reports/2011report/pdf/2011_HIV_Surveillance_Report_vol_23.pdf [PDF | 2.32MB]

At a Glance -- HIV Infection Cases by Transmission (Adults)

Estimated Number of Male Adults or Adolescents (>13 Years) Living With HIV Infection Year-End 2010, by Transmission Category

Transmission# Hispanic Cases% of Hispanic Cases# of White Cases% of White Cases
Male-to-male sexual contact84,75866%205,19581%
Injection drug use22,16817%16,4446%
Heterosexual contact12,54610%9,2994%
Male-to-male sexual contact and injection drug use8,3206%21,6899%
Other4070.3%1,7290.7%
Estimated Total129,069 254,874 

Source: CDC 2013. HIV Surveillance Report: Diagnoses of HIV Infection and AIDS in the United States and Dependent Areas, 2011, v.23. Table 17a.
www.cdc.gov/hiv/surveillance/resources/reports/2011report/pdf/2011_HIV_Surveillance_Report_vol_23.pdf [PDF | 2.32MB]

Estimated Number of Female Adults or Adolescents (>13 Years) Living With HIV Infection Year-End 2010 by Transmission Category

Transmission# Hispanic Cases% of Hispanic Cases# of White Cases% of White Cases
Heterosexual contact25,34171%25,76264%
Injection drug use9,06925%13,38233%
Other2900.8%5861%
Estimated Total35,585 40,270 

Source: CDC 2013. HIV Surveillance Report: Diagnoses of HIV Infection and AIDS in the United States and Dependent Areas, 2011, v.23. Table 17a.
www.cdc.gov/hiv/surveillance/resources/reports/2011report/pdf/2011_HIV_Surveillance_Report_vol_23.pdf [PDF | 2.32MB]

At a Glance -- AIDS Cases and Rates (Adults)

Estimated Number of Diagnosed Cases and Rates (per 100,000) of AIDS, 2011

 # CasesRate (per 100,000)Hispanic/White Ratio
Hispanic males5,22326.33.1
White males7,1018.6 
 
Hispanic females1,1305.94.2
White females1,2021.4 
 
Hispanic (both sexes)6,35512.22.9
White (both sexes)8,3044.2 

Source: CDC 2013. HIV Surveillance Report: Diagnoses of HIV Infection and AIDS in the United States and Dependent Areas, 2011, v.23. Table 4a.
www.cdc.gov/hiv/surveillance/resources/reports/2011report/pdf/2011_HIV_Surveillance_Report_vol_23.pdf [PDF | 2.32MB]

At a Glance -- AIDS Cases and Rates (Children <13 Years)

Estimated Number of Diagnosed Cases and Rates (per 100,000) of AIDS, 2011

 # Cummulative Cases# CasesRate (per 100,000 Population)
Hispanic1,93220.0
White1,59610.0
Total Population9,521150.0

Source: CDC 2013. HIV Surveillance Report: Diagnoses of HIV Infection and AIDS in the United States and Dependent Areas, 2011, v.23. Table 6a.
www.cdc.gov/hiv/surveillance/resources/reports/2011report/pdf/2011_HIV_Surveillance_Report_vol_23.pdf [PDF | 2.32MB]

At a Glance -- AIDS Cases (Adults and Children)

Estimated Number of Cases of AIDS by Year of Diagnosis, 2011

 Cumulative # Cases# Cases% of Total 2008 Cases
Hispanic202,1826,35520%
White435,6138,30426%
Total Population1,155,79232,052 

Source: CDC 2013. HIV Surveillance Report: Diagnoses of HIV Infection and AIDS in the United States and Dependent Areas, 2011, v.23. Table 2a.
www.cdc.gov/hiv/surveillance/resources/reports/2011report/pdf/2011_HIV_Surveillance_Report_vol_23.pdf [PDF | 2.32MB]

At a Glance -- Death Rate

HIV Death Rates per 100,000 Population (2010)

 HispanicNon-Hispanic WhiteHispanic/
Non-Hispanic White Ratio
All ages, Men4.62.32.0
All ages, Women
(age-adjusted)
1.10.52.2
 
Age 25-44, Men4.12.51.6
Age 25-44, Women1.20.71.7
 
Age 45-64, Men11.55.62.1
Age 45-64, Women2.51.02.5

Source: CDC 2013. Health, United States 2011. Table 31.
http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/hus/2012/031.pdf [PDF | 99.69KB]

At a Glance -- AIDS Deaths

Estimated Number of Deaths, and Death Rates, of Persons With AIDS by Year of Death, 2010

 RateCumulative # Deaths# Deaths% of Total Cases
Hispanic4.796,2302,37015%
White2.4265,0524,66830%
Total Population5.0636,04815,529 

Source: CDC 2013. HIV Surveillance Report: Diagnoses of HIV Infection and AIDS in the United States and Dependent Areas, 2011, v.23. Table 12a.
www.cdc.gov/hiv/surveillance/resources/reports/2011report/pdf/2011_HIV_Surveillance_Report_vol_23.pdf [PDF | 2.32MB]

At a Glance -- HIV Testing

Age-Adjusted Percent of HIV Testing Status Among Persons 18 Years of Age and Over, 2011

 HispanicNon-Hispanic WhiteHispanic/
Non-Hispanic White Ratio
Ever tested37.033.61.1
Never tested63.066.40.9

Source: CDC 2013. Summary Health Statistics for U.S. Adults: 2011. Table 41.
http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/series/sr_10/sr10_256.pdf [PDF |3.12MB]