HEP B DNA Qnt 8.7 Log IU/ml

Question

I am male 30 yrs. last month was dignosed with the following.

On February 6th, as part of physical exam:

ALT (normal 2-60 U/L) : 67 U/L

On April 30th the following test done:

ALT 48 U/L HB S AG :Reactive as per Neutralization assay HB CORE AB IGM: Non reactive HB S AB, QN :<2 HCV AB :Non reactive

On May 5th the following test results received:

Liver panel II:

Protein, Total (6.0-3g/dL):8.4 Albumin(3.7-5.1 g/dL) 4.3 Globulin (2.2-4.2 g/dL) 4.1 Bilirubin, total (0.20-1.50 mg/dL) 0.64 bilirubin direct (0.00-0.30 mg/dL) 0.11 Alkaline phophatase (20-125 U/L) 72 GGT (2-80 U/L) 33 AST (2-50 U/L) 34 ALT (2-60 U/L) 67 LD (100-250 U/L) 159

HB S AG : Reactive HB CORE AB, Total: Reactive HB CORE AB (IGM) : NONREACTIVE HB S AB : NONREACTIVE HB E AG: REACTIVE HB E AB : NONREACTIVE

On June 16th: HEP B DNA Qnt PCR : 8.7 Log IU/ml. Alpha feto protein: 12.1 ng/mL

Rest all LFT normal.Iron normal. Scheduled for Liver Biopsy on July 11th. Should I be worried about ,....is the biopsy date very late? and what happens next? Thanks,

Answer

You need treatment, as I said in my email directly to you! You have probably had this for a very long time so a few weeks or months will not make any difference. Now is a good time to get treated for HBV, there are lots of drugs available. We are doing a study of Hepsera vs Viread at Mount Sinai in NYC so that free drugs and labs are available and there are many sites around the country where that study is being performed. Good luck! DTD