Elevated Liver Enzymes

Question

Dear Doctor,

My CD4 count 713 and I am on ( TDF+LMV+EFV) since last five years and doing well with my numbers. Recently I drawn Liver Profile and Renal Profile with some elevated figures. I am non-alcoholic and Pure Vegetarian and not having any hepatitis complaints

Liver Function Test(LFT) Serum Bilurubin (Total & Direct)

( Result )		              ( Normal Range )

S. Bilurubin Total 0.4 mg/dl 0.20 - 1.20 mgs/dl Direct 0.1 mg/dl 0.0 - 0.20 mgs/dl. Indirect 0.3 mg/dl

Serum Alkaline Phosphatase 210 IU/L 53-128 IU/L SGPT 50 Units/Litre. 8-40 Units/Litre SGOT 58 Units/Litre. Upto 40 units/Litre

S. Proteins + A/G Ratio Method : End point Specimen : BLOOD

Serum Proteins 8.0 gm/dl 6.0-8.0 gm/dl Serum Albumin 4.2 gm/dl 3.8 - 5.0 gm/dl. Serum Globulin 3.8 gm/dl 2.3 - 3.5 gm/dl. A/G Ratio 1.1

Renal Function Test ( RFT )

Blood Urea 19 mgs/dl 15-50 mgs/dl Serum Creatinine 0.9 mgs/dl 0.60-1.40 mgs/dl

Is this elevated fugures are normal? are Any thing worry about my Liver? Please advice. Thanks in Advance

Answer

I assume from your report that your liver function tests have been in the normal range previously and these mildly elevated results are new. Given that you have been on the same HIV regimen for 5 years and not had a problem, it is unlikely to be the result of those meds. Has there been any new meds or over the counter products that you may have taken? If so, it could be from that. It is probably worth repeating those tests, and if still mildly elevated, a viral hepatitis panel and some other blood tests could be in order.