Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

What Percentage Of People Are Hiv Negative After 6 Weeks

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
Test Positive Aware Network

The Feminization of an Epidemic

...treatments with bisphosphonates and calcium/vitamin D supplementation in HIV-positive patients on ARVs and have found these to be safe and effective treatments for osteoporosis. Most authors argue that vitamin D deficiency should be ruled out in any HIV-positive patient with significant osteoporosis to determine the need for extra supplementation. The bottom line here is that women with HIV need to be screened for osteoporosis regularly, and...
Ask the Experts

Positive ELISA negative Western blot

I just wanted to thank you for this forum. I am 7 weeks pregnant, and received a call last Friday from my OBGYN who stated that I had a positive ELISA and a negative Western Blow. She did tell me not to worry that I am negative, but she was...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...Do you think these reactions are HIV 1 or 2 and if not, should I be concerned about these reactions? All other STDs have been ruled out and the only person I could have gotten HIV from has tested negative on the orasure advance rapid 5 months out... Read more »

Negative HIV test but reactive? Negative Western Blot

My OBGYN doctor called this afternoon and told me that my HIV test came back negative but reactive? I also think he said the lab did the Western Blot which also came back negative. Now they want to do the DNA test. Why do they need to do another...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...Do you think these reactions are HIV 1 or 2 and if not, should I be concerned about these reactions? All other STDs have been ruled out and the only person I could have gotten HIV from has tested negative on the orasure advance rapid 5 months out... Read more »

Positive Elisa, Indeterminate Western Blot, Negative Rapid Test HIV test was indeterminate?(INDETERMINATE HIV TESTS, 2009) (PREGNANCY, 2009)

Hi, Doctor - Around 2 weeks ago during my annual OBGYN appointment, I received a HIV test. The Elisa came back repeatedly positive and the Western Blot was indeterminate with traces of P24. Freaking out, I then went to my local health clinic 4 days...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...Do you think these reactions are HIV 1 or 2 and if not, should I be concerned about these reactions? All other STDs have been ruled out and the only person I could have gotten HIV from has tested negative on the orasure advance rapid 5 months out... Read more »

Negative Right????

I am 12 weeks pregnant, with my 2nd child and had a miscarriage 2 months prior to this pregnancy at which time I was HIV negative.Now they are telling me my intial test came back positive twice, but my Western Blot & viral load test came back...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...Do you think these reactions are HIV 1 or 2 and if not, should I be concerned about these reactions? All other STDs have been ruled out and the only person I could have gotten HIV from has tested negative on the orasure advance rapid 5 months out... Read more »
Articles
Project Inform

IRIS: A Concern for People Starting HIV Therapy

...with Norvir (some evidence). What Are the Symptoms? Symptoms of IRIS can be dangerous. They usually appear within 2-6 weeks of starting HIV therapy. For some, the symptoms may improve and resolve on their own. For others, the symptoms... Read more »
AIDS InfoNet

Acute HIV Infection

...believe that any damage to their immune system will be cured by taking antiretroviral therapy (ART). This is not true! Up to 60% of infection-fighting "memory" CD4 cells (see Fact Sheet 124 ) are infected during acute infection, and after 14... Read more »
San Francisco AIDS Foundation

The Stages of HIV Disease

...The HIV continuum described below is representative of the experience of many people with HIV. The time that it takes for each individual to go through these stages varies. For most people, however, the progression of HIV disease is fairly slow,... Read more »
The Well Project

Diabetes and HIV/AIDS

...based on any of the following test results, confirmed by retesting on a different day: A fasting blood glucose level of 126 milli grams per deciliter (mg/dL) or higher A random blood glucose level of 200 mg/dL or higher, along with symptoms of... Read more »
Connect With Others

Negative at six months but positive later.

Posted by Anonymous, 5 Replies
...Does anyone know of any cases where someone tested negative at six months and positive later. Is this possible? I recently tested negative at six months but I'm still worried that Read more »

TEST RESULT

Posted by mike2007, 2 Replies
...I had a rapid test anti-body done at the clinic at 6 weeks post exposure and the result was negative. I am happy for that! But, everyone says has to be 12 weeks, but the state of Read more »

Jazz, help 6 month test?

Posted by Anonymous, 3 Replies
...This the idiot guy again (had unprotected v sex). Received neg test results at 13 weeks. Dr. says that we should retest at 6 months. Why is it necessary? What percentage of people convert after 13 weeks? Culd I still be positive? Read more »

8 week negative?

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
...questions answered. I have had a risky encounter about 11 weeks ago - unprotected insertive anal. Have tested negative at 28 and 60 days so far. Continuing symptoms include: frequent urination, bowel movements, white tongue, weight loss,... Read more »