Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

What Is A High Eosinophils

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Ask the Experts

eosiniphilia

HI, I am on a 5 drug "salvage" treatment consisting of Truvada,Norvir,Prezista,Isentress and Intelence. I also take meds for GR,depression and andriol for low testosterone. My cd4 is 170 and vl 70. My question is can my hiv meds cause eonosiniphilia...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...nasal/sinus symptoms frequent target organs for respiratory allergies (pollen, dust, animal danders, etc.). I strongly doubt your high eosinophil count is related to your salvage HIV regimen.Dr. Bob Read more »

Body pain; eosinophils

I had a low-risk exposure over a year ago. I've had a myriad of symptoms since including psoriasis... Read more »

eosinophils

I've just been diagnosed with AIDS, absolute CD4 cells 66. and very high viral load, I've been 4... Read more »
Articles
AIDS InfoNet

Complete Blood Count (CBC)

...laboratory has its own "reference range" or normal values for the results of each test. Most lab reports show the normal range and highlight any test results outside the normal range. For more information on laboratory test results, see Fact... Read more »
The Well Project

Understanding HIV-Related Lab Tests I: Complete Blood Count and Blood Chemistry

...result -- usually trends over time are more important. Most lab reports show the normal range of results from each test andhighlight any of your results that are outside the normal range. The rangeslisted below are general and may not be exactly... Read more »
Project Inform

IRIS: A Concern for People Starting HIV Therapy

...Other tests can also assist the diagnosis, such as white blood count and C-reactive protein, which indicate inflammation. The higher the levels, the more likely major inflammation is taking place. Who Is at Risk? In general, people with... Read more »
AIDS InfoNet

Normal Laboratory Values

...ispumping. Bottom number is diastolic pressure then the heart is atrest. Blood pressure can be too low (hypotension) or too high(hypertension). No conversion C peptide 0.5-2.0 ng/ml 0.17-0.66 nmol/liter x 0.33 Calcium, serum 8.5 -10.5... Read more »
Connect With Others

crazy ass desease

Posted by chrisbadmushroom, 1 Reply
...joint pain and get sick allot I have tested out to like 15 or 16 months with all negative results i have low testosterone b-12 high blood sugar and calcium I have been gaining weight but the girls have been loosing weight my 1 year old and two... Read more »

Two weeks down and a life time to live

Posted by trulife, 2 Replies
...different techniques including apple sauce (which really works) and cutting the pill down (which also works), but come hell or high water, I did not and will not miss a dose. I found a website and ordered a product to help with pill swallowing. ... Read more »

Eosinophilic folliculitis

Posted by Mauell, 1 Reply
...Hello everybody, could someone please describe me what is and how is Eosinophilic folliculitis. Thanks in advance Read more »

Believed I was misdiagnosed, nowhere to turn!!!

Posted by Anonymous
...Eosinophils Absolute 72 Range: 15-550 cell/mcl Basophils Absolue 24 Range: 0-200 cell/mcl Cholesterol 202 High Range Uric Acid: 2.6 Low Range: 2.7-8.2 mg/dl HDL cholest: 38 Low Range: >/+40 mg/dl Choles/HDL Ratio ... Read more »