Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

What Are The Antibiotics Given For Gonorrhea

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Gonorrhea

...www.cdc.gov/std/treatment Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Sexually Transmitted Disease Surveillance, 2006. Atlanta, GA: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, November 2007. Hook EW III and Handsfield HH. Gonococcal infections in the adult. In: K. Holmes, P. Sparling, P. Markh et al (eds). Sexually Transmitted Diseases , 3rd Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1999, 451-466. Weinstock H, Berman S, Cates W. Sexually...
Ask the Experts

Resistance due to acute infections during first month of therapy

Shortly after starting HAART, before the VL is fully suppressed, if one were to catch an infection such as cold or urinary tract infection would that risk developing drug resistance even if the adherence is perfect because of the viral load spike...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
That's a great question. We don't exactly know the answer. I think it is unlikely though. Read more »

Throat Gonorrhea and HIV risk

Hi Dr BobThanks for your answer regarding oral sex, poppers and alcohol from a few days ago. I was diagnosed after the two sex encounters with throat gonorrhea and treated with antibiotics. Just a quick follow-up question as the more I delve into...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...Hi,You're welcome. Regarding gonorrhea, it's important to point out that gonorrhea is much easier to transmit and contract than HIV. Yes it's possible to contract both Read more »

Can Antibiotics taken after exposure delay seroconversion (ANTIBIOTICS AND HIV TESTING, 2010)

Dr. Bob, I want to thank you for taking the time to answer my questions in the past. Unfortunately I am still very worried. I still have symptoms I cant explain and now I have a rash on my body 12 weeks later after my possible exposure and I am so...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...been asked (and answered) numerous times before. A quick search of the archives would have revealed this. See below!Dr. BobCan antibiotics affect test Results? Mar 8, 2007Can antibiotics affect the results of an HIV Test? I was tested awhile... Read more »

how long can you have the clap

my husband cd4 count was 32 & vl was 55,000 so they say you can have hiv for years what about the clap he also had that to he is on atripla and doing much better now but not me please give me answer
Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.

Response from Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.

Rocky Mountain CARES
...after having developed very severe immune deficiency (a rationale for routine testing for anyone with any risk factors).The "clap" (aka gonorrhea) is different- the vast majority of men (though fewer women) are symptomatic when they have this... Read more »
Articles
The Body

A New Super Villain: Gonorrhea?

...the eyes, throat and mouth as well as male and female genital areas. For decades it has commonly been treated with first tier antibiotics such as Penicillin. Now, even newer medications such as ceftriaxone and cefixime may be becoming less... Read more »
Canadian AIDS Treatment Information Exchange

Ontario Researchers Look at Gonorrhea in the Throat

...and Bennett. Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases . 6th ed. Philadelphia: Elsevier, 2005. P. 2514-2529. PHAC. Gonococcal infections. Canadian Guidelines on Sexually Transmitted Infections . 2008. Available at: ... Read more »
U.S. National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases

Gonorrhea

...your baby's eyes by applying silver nitrate or other medicine to the eyes immediately after birth. Because of the risks from gonococcal infection to both you and your baby, health experts recommend that pregnant women have at least one test for... Read more »
The Well Project

Gynecological Problems

...that are difficult to treat. You are more likely to experience yeast-related problems if you: Have low CD4 cell counts Take antibiotics, steroids, or birth control pills Douche, wear tight underwear, or use scented soaps Use over-the-counter... Read more »
Connect With Others

PCR "definitive?" HELP

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
...discharge from my genitals, inflamed neck nodes, and excessive urination. My doctor assumed gonorrhea and gave me the requisite antibiotics. He also ran a viral load "just to be sure." Surprise - the gonorrhea/chlamydia screen came back... Read more »

Im back and Im confused

Posted by rufenough, 1 Reply
...with. I had a high risk expos' Mar 7th 2006 contract GN (Clap) got that treated but shortly after finishing first course of antibiotics a persistant fever, rash and return of aching privates ensued. Another course of antibiotics once again... Read more »

clap

Posted by Anonymous, 2 Replies
Can symptoms of chlaymydia or gonnerhea show up 5 months after a possible exposure? Also I know that there are window periods for Hiv, what about these STDS? I was tested for chlymydia and gonn 2 weeks after possible exposure, would they have been... Read more »

More Symptoms?

Posted by ExWorryWart, 3 Replies
...getting cold at times and Tingling sensation on hands and feets Sweaty Palms often (didn't notice before) Diariah (Because of the antibiotics I got yesterday) No Fever or other I am thinking that I do have +ve more and more now. Has anyone here... Read more »