Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

What Are Symptoms Of A Drop In Cd4

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
The Well Project

Understanding CD4 Cells and CD4 Cell Tests

The Basics CD4 Count and HIV CD4 Count and HIV Treatment CD4 Cell Test The Bottom Line The Basics Your immune system protects your body by fighting germs and infections.White blood cells are an important part of your immune system. HIV infects and destroys a type of white blood cell called aCD4 cell (sometimes called a T-cell). As the immune system loses CD4 cells, it becomes weaker and is less able tofight off germs. When it...
Ask the Experts

No treatment cd4 dropping but viral load dropping as well

I have been seeing my Dr. since December 2008 (When I was dianosed). I have been trying to stay healthy and have not had any symptoms. My cd4/cd8 showed 420 with 40% cd8, while my viral load is now 1200, 10% of what it was at it's highest of...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
I would agree with your doctor. Given your CD4 count and percent with that viral load, I would recommend waiting.... Read more »

CD4 up CD4 down and the flu?

I recently tested poz, and I have only had two rounds of bloodwork done.8/15/01 9,100 VL 618 CD410/01/01 112,000 VL 414 CD4As anyone can see, this is quite a substantial drop in the CD4, and more than an eleven fold increase in VL, yet my doc still...
Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.

Response from Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.

Rocky Mountain CARES
It would be very reasonable to expect that a serious sinus infection could cause changes in CD4 count and viral load. Other stimulants of the immune system can do the same- viral infections (flu, herpes) or vaccinations can also do the same.In... Read more »

Dr.Wohl,cd4:cd8=0.87,cd4 very low,how to do??

Dr.Wohl,I'm Linda from China and I ever consulted you about my lasting HIV-symptoms.Now here are new condition with me,I have been with sore throat for 2 months recently and I went to lab to do cd4 test,the result is cd4:cd8=0.87,cd4...
David Wohl, M.D.

Response from David Wohl, M.D.

University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Dear Linda,I think you are probably not HIV+. I know this is not what you want to hear but the antibody test is a good test and indicates your body is not infected with HIV. I do not think PCR will add anything.DW... Read more »

Cd4 dropping down fast

I was diagnosed HIV+ by end of 2001 at that time my v/load was 17000 CD4 695.I am doing my tests every three month since then .I am in good shape, no symptoms at the moment, in fact I have put more weight .but V/load and CD4 counts dropping down...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
This is not normal. I would not react to a single set of results, but these clearly bare repeating sooner rather than later.... Read more »
Connect With Others

CD4 under 200 but healthy without any illness

Posted by bobbob, 2 Replies
Hi,

I was diagnosed two months ago.My CD4 count dropped below 200 weeks ago. and it was 350 in September last year. I know I was infected in August 2005. I don't have any diseases yet and feel very healthy, no coughs, no fever, nothing.

Shall I start... Read more »

HIV postive/cd4 count normal/ vl 37thousand

Posted by jniteowl69, 4 Replies
Iwas just recently tested pos. I have been getting flu like sympthons alot and I have lost over 100 lbs,my lmp.nodes are swallon and I get tired really easy my cd4 is 999 and my vl is in 37 thousand ,is this normal to be getting these sympthons? I Read more »

cd4 or viral load

Posted by Lilly, 2 Replies
When starting to think about treatment, does either counts (cd4s or viral load) play a bigger role? My viral load has recently dropped, but so has my cd4's. My counts are all still at a comfortable level for me with no meds, but at the clinic... Read more »

Unusual case. Ongoing Low CD4 - HIV possible?

Posted by Tryin2BRational, 4 Replies
I wrote awhile back outlining a one-time risky exposure in March 2006(unprotected vaginal sex) with a female of unknown status. I contacted her and she told me she did not have HIV, but I doubted her veracity (I had two consectutive rounds of... Read more »