Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Touching Scratch On Skin And Possible HIV Exposure

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
AIDS InfoNet

Treatment After Exposure to HIV

...is still possible for health care workers who take PEP to get HIV infection. Other Exposure In 2005, the Centers for Disease Control reviewed information on PEP. They concluded that it should also be available for use after HIV exposures that are not work-related. People can be exposed to HIV during unsafe sexual activity, when a condom breaks during sex, or if they share needles for injecting drugs. Infants can be exposed if they drink...
Ask the Experts

French Aussie Down -- But not yet Out !! This Mate Needs a Little Assistance !

Dr Bob, Thank You so much for your quick response and thinking of me by answering my question. I am Doubling my Donation. 2 kangaroo's (just kidding, I am doubling) You are a Doctor so I really need this question answered by an expert like you....
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...devoted to nonsexual transmission.) The basic concept is that fresh HIV-tainted blood that comes into contact with non-intact skin presents a theoretical risk for transmission of HIV. Anyone who has that type of exposure should get an... Read more »

HIV in spit?

I was at work today and a customer was very heated that I wouldn't allow him to use a credit card that belonged to his wife. We have rules that no one but the card holder can use a credit card... he was unhappy and even looking drunk (happy 4th of...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...Cynthia (wink-wink),Should you be taking PEP? No, absolutely not. PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) is recommended for significant HIV exposures and must be started as soon as possible (and no later than 72 hours) after an exposure. Your risk is... Read more »

Dr Bob. PLEASE HELP! My Mother caused this incident - AM I NUTS?

Dr. Bob,I am back for a quick return visit and a new question and another follow up donation. I have a similar experience from before but this is much deeper. After this, do you think I am nuts or messed up to think this way? I am having anxiety...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...Cynthia (wink-wink),Should you be taking PEP? No, absolutely not. PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) is recommended for significant HIV exposures and must be started as soon as possible (and no later than 72 hours) after an exposure. Your risk is... Read more »

WHAT ARE THE CHANCES OF GETTING INFECTED THROUGH CONTACT WITH FECES?

HELLO DOC:I RECENTLY PERFORMED PROTECTED ANAL SEX WITH A MAN. AFTER 2 MINUTES I REMOVED MY PENIS WITH CONDOM, TOUCHED IT AND REALIZED IT HAD FECES ALL OVER. I WASHED MY HANDS AND REMOVED THE CONDOM. AFTER A COUPLE OF HOURS I REALIZED THAT I HAD SOME...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...answer. Some places say vomit has hiv in it, others don't. Since you are a dr, and very knowledgeable, and a nice man, I am asking you.My friend was very drunk on his birthday and he threw up a lot in the toilet. I was helping him move down to... Read more »
Articles
U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

HIV Transmission

...sources of sterile syringes, such as pharmacies. It is important to know that sharing a needle or syringe for any use, including skin popping and injecting steroids, can put one at risk for HIV and other blood-borne infections. For more... Read more »
AIDS InfoNet

Molluscum

...it is not possible to avoid being exposed to it. However, if you have molluscum you should make sure that the lesions don't touch anyone else. You should also be careful not to spread molluscum to different parts of your body. Be careful not to... Read more »
AIDS InfoNet

Stopping the Spread of HIV

...HIV if you practice abstinence (not having sex). You also won't get infected if your penis, mouth, vagina or rectum doesn't touch anyone else's penis, mouth, vagina, or rectum. Safe activities include kissing, erotic massage, masturbation or hand... Read more »
AIDS InfoNet

How Risky Is It?

...any open sores, through the moist lining of the opening of the penis, or through the cells in the mucous membrane in the foreskin or the head of the penis. What About Oral Sex? There have been many studies of HIV transmission through oral... Read more »
Connect With Others

HIV Skin Symptoms (Pics) Please Read

Posted by WorriedOne, 2 Replies
...(almost a year after possible exposure) I noticed a small brownish rough patch on the top of my left foot. It feels rough to the touch and has a central rough/pin spot in the middle. This has been present since and hasnt gone away. Its... Read more »

Hiv exposure question.. help please

Posted by uncleargyle, 1 Reply
...anything to deserve being at risk!! please help anyone if you can. ALSO.. when I cut my finger it didn't bleed and was a surface scratch.. does that change the scenario. I have called my local aids foundation and they said go to the emergency... Read more »

HIV EXPOSURE FROM A GUY FINGERING AND DEEP KISSING

Posted by Katietaylor, 1 Reply
Please can someone give me their honest opinion on whether this is a reason for me to be concerned and tested? Im going out of my mind with worry and keep checking my body for HIV symptoms due what I believe my risky exposure. Im a 34 year old... Read more »

Scared and Worried: Possible HIV Exposure

Posted by kindahypertonic, 1 Reply
Hey everyone, I had an unprotected sexual experience February 2, 2007. The morning after having received and given a blowjob (I did not swallow nor did he) as well as a single unprotected anal insertion [i received]- no sex, as in no continous... Read more »