Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Tingling In Feet During Window Period

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
AIDSinfo

An Overview of Trizivir (AZT/3TC/Abacavir)

...the individual should carry. If a doctor suspects an allergic reaction, the individual should never take abacavir or an abacavir-containing medicine again; death could occur within hours. If abacavir treatment is stopped for a period of time, it is important that a doctor be notified before restarting the medicine.The medicines in Trizivir, like other NRTIs, can cause a sometimes fatal lactic acidosis and liver disease as well as blood...
Ask the Experts

orasure accuracy question... please respond.

Dear Bob...Have been reading some of your posts and wow you are wonderful for donating your time for everybody out there that is worried about HIV. My question is... I had a tattoo done at a reputable salon in late Sept 08'. In November started...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
..."Republicans for Voldemort!!! 2008!" is definitive and conclusive. False-negative? Nope! Negative OraSure tests done outside the window period are considered to be definitive negatives. However, a positive rapid test outside the window period is... Read more »

yeast/negative tests

Hi Dr. Bob-I've been terrified of HiV infection for the past 8 months. My last possible exposure was unprotected vaginal sex in April 07. My last two tests Antibody Elisa Hiv1/Hiv 2 at 11 months non-reactive and at 12 months Unigold Rapid-negative....
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...to 12 months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. A negative HIV test outside the window period trumps "symptoms" each and every time. I can't diagnose the cause of your symptoms over the Internet. Could it be... Read more »

please help hiv undetectable

Hi dr.bob..I have been reading your web site for some time now and still have not heard of anything like what is going on with me and I hope you can help...I had unprotected sex in may 05..about four days later I had a burning like feeling in my...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...writes to Dr. Bob. Dr. Bob then calmly explains "symptoms do not equal HIV disease." A negative HIV test outside the window period trumps symptoms every time. Sound familiar???OK, so back to your predicament. Your repeatedly negative HIV tests... Read more »

Just made a donation

Dr. Bob,Just made a donation to your foundation. I think you are a great human being. The service you provide to us WW's is tremendous and much appreciated. I wish this planet was filled with more people like you. Stay healthy and happy!Now on...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...tests out to eight months after your potential exposure are indeed definitive and conclusive. A negative test outside the window period does indeed trump any and all "symptoms," each and every time. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.... Read more »
Articles
Test Positive Aware Network

Videx EC

...medications and see a health care provider right away. Other possible toxicities include eye changes and optic neuritis. Have periodic eye exams by someone who is aware you are HIV-positive. Increased uric acid levels (indicating a number of... Read more »
AIDSinfo

An Overview of Invirase (Saquinavir mesylate)

...Dosage Form/Administration Saquinavir mesylate comes in tablets and hard gelatin capsules. Saquinavir comes in liquid-filled soft gelatin capsules. Both forms are taken by mouth and should be taken with a meal or within 2 hours after a meal.On... Read more »
AIDSinfo

An Overview of Truvada (Tenofovir/FTC)

...taking this medication experiences digestive system problems, joint or muscle pain and weakness, pain or tingling of hands or feet, headache, dizziness, and unusual tiredness or weakness. Other serious side effects of this medicine include kidney... Read more »
AIDSinfo

An Overview of Reyataz (Atazanavir)

...resistant to anti-HIV drugs over time. When individuals develop resistance to a drug in a certain class (for example, PIs), they often become resistant to many or all of the drugs in that class. However, individuals taking atazanavir as part of... Read more »
Connect With Others

Skeptical about window period

Posted by Anonymous, 4 Replies
...About the window period...I am skeptical of the current party line, that the window period for becoming antibody-positive is six months max. I had Read more »

My results are in

Posted by ComedyTragedy, 1 Reply
... I'm negative! And to think, I had "All the Symtoms": Got the flu 2 weeks after encounter, Swollen lymp nodes, sore throat, tingling in the hands and feet whit(ish) tongue chronic fatigue Sweats....just Read more »

Tingling/numbness (attn: Jackie,GmanBill,Switch)

Posted by Anonymous, 2 Replies
... They're also commonly referred to as peripheral neuropathy. Has anyone experienced these symptoms? (tingling in hands and feet/arms and legs). Here's some links in case you're wondering:... Read more »

Test!?!window period?

Posted by Anonymous, 2 Replies
...Hello everyone, I have been sick for nine months now. I had a HIV test done after 6 months of possible exposure to the virus. The test came back neg! But the strange symptoms I am having have not gone away. Read more »