Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Testing And Treatment In Hiv

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
TheBody.com

HIV Treatment 101

Forget what you've heard about treatment for HIV. HIV treatment in 2009 is a world away from what it was even two years ago. Important new medications and older, proven medications can now be taken less frequently with reduced side effects. Nonetheless, choosing HIV medications and determining when to begin treatment are big decisions. Fortunately, newly infected people not on treatment typically can go 10 years without a single symptom. This...
Ask the Experts

Acute HIV, Diahrre & Medication; Medical reasons for early testing?; Acute HIV treatment??

Dear Dr Bob,first of all let me thank you SO MUCH for running this fantastic site, and for providing such a positive inspiration for coping with HIV.Now several questions (please answer, altho by comparison with some of the qus asked here, these are...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hello Nick,Thanks for your kind comments.Proceeding directly to your specific questions:1.Even though I have no idea what "possibly lesious" means, I would absolutely agree your HIV risk is negligible to nonexistent.2.Whether it's... Read more »

Testing, risk, and treatment "CHLAMYDIA + HIV (?)"

I just found out i have chlamydia and took the medicine this evening, soon i will be free from it, however i am awaiting the three month marker to get tested for hiv. My question is... i had sex with 2 people unprotected, one who was drunk so...
Erik Glenn, M.A.

Response from Erik Glenn, M.A.

Chicago Black Gay Mens Caucus
Thanks for your question,Because your sex partner came in you (multiple times), we'd consider this to be high risk. This is just risk though, if you got HIV all depends on if your partner was infected in the first place, how rough the sex was,... Read more »

Alopecia Treatment and HIV test

Dear Dr. Richard,I had got tested and came out negative for HIV at the 6 month mark. However, I might have received treatment for Alopecia Areata during the period before testing. I was prescribed ZOCON - 150 tablets, application of a cream on skin,...
Richard Cordova III

Response from Richard Cordova III

Test Positive Aware Network
Hi there:Neither of those medications would interfere with your HIV test results. In health,Richard... Read more »

Result of HIV testing after treatment with ARVs

When a person on ARV treatment goes for viral load testing, and it shows undetectable, does it mean that the HIV antibody test will now be negative as well (ELISA or similar)? And if treatment fails and the viral load increases, if one is tested in...
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
The HIV antibody test remains positive on treatment even after the blood HIV level has gone to undetectable. Virologic failure does not equate to terminal clinical state but poses new challenges to re-achieve viral control and stable or improving... Read more »
Connect With Others

just tested positive..never a cure, just treatment

Posted by Anonymous, 4 Replies
just tested positive in may 05. i'm gonig thru all the stages. denial, anger, depression, thinking about suicide...etc. as much as i want to have hope for a cure within the next 10 years, i dont' think there will be one. there will be treatment, but... Read more »

treatment to clamidia effect hiv window

Posted by mistake1, 1 Reply
My question is say the hospital had treated someone for clamidia, which is antiboitics of doxycline and a shot of peniciline would this prolong the hiv window period . thankyou Read more »

HIV and Treatment Denial

Posted by Deny, 3 Replies
I was told a month ago by my doctor that I was HIV positive and that my cd4 count was 380. My doctor informed me of the various treatments to take if my CD4 drops below 350. I told my doctor that I refuse to take any medications, that I am not... Read more »

Interesting news on HIV treatments..

Posted by Anonymous, 2 Replies
A presentation at the 14th International AIDS Conference in Barcelona by a University of Pittsburgh AIDS researcher reveals the "most common cause of death among HIV positive people is liver failure." Dr. Amy Justice bases her
conclusions on a study... Read more »