Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Repeated Thrush Infections

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
AIDS InfoNet

Candidiasis (Thrush)

...(esophagitis) or other parts of the body. Some systemic drugs are taken in pill form. The most common side effects are nausea, vomiting, and abdominal pain. Less than 20% of people have these side effects. Candidiasis can come back repeatedly. Some health care providers prescribe anti-fungal drugs on a long-term basis. This can cause resistance. The yeast can mutate so that a drug no longer works. Some serious cases do not respond to other...
Ask the Experts

One more question. I promise!

Hello Doctor!I've written you twice before and have gotten one answer. (And believe you me, I'm very grateful for that answer!) I was satisfied and happy with that response for many months. Now, things have happened to raise my doubts and worries...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...absolutely no reason to question the validity of your negative HIV test. However, if you don't believe your doctors or me, get a repeat HIV test. The results will undoubtedly be negative. Last time you "lived in fear for 5 years." I strongly urge... Read more »

Oral Sex repeated exposures

Dr RobertI am a 28 years old woman that had only had 1 parter in my life for 1/2 year. We always had protected vaginal sex, but stupidly, unprotected oral in multiple ocasions. He never ejculated inside my (not in my mouth o vagina). The problem? I...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hello,Is it "common" for people to become infected with HIV from oral sex??? No, in fact it is extremely uncommon! Check out the information in the archives of this forum. We have an entire chapter devoted to oral sex. I'm confident you'll find the... Read more »

Thrush: HAART?

I have bad thrush and a fungal infection on the corner of my mouth, in spite of a normal CD4 count.Does that mean I am at greater risk of progressing to AIDS? Should I start HAART even though I have >800 CD4's?Thanks.
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
...immune suppression despite normal CD4 counts. I would not recommend treatment unless I saw a significant trend in CD4 decline or repeated episodes of thrush or other symptoms. Read more »

non seroconverters?

Hi Doc,There are several questions to you and other doctors on this forum about anxious people with symptoms who are worried sick even though they have tested negative.The answers to these questions have been similar, saying if HIV antibody tests...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...with great certainty that if you've had 17 negative HIV tests, HIV is not your problem. No way. No how!Who diagnosed your oral thrush and oral hairy leukoplakia? You?? I tend to question those diagnoses! See an infectious diseases specialist if... Read more »
Articles
The Well Project

Fungal Infections

...be used in pregnant women . In addition, many of the anti-fungal drugs interact with HIV drugs. Candidiasis can come back repeatedly. Some doctors prescribe anti-fungal drugs on a long-term basis, but this can lead to drug-resistant Candida ... Read more »
AIDS InfoNet

Cryptococcal Meningitis

...may have fewer side effects. Cryptococcal meningitis comes back after the first time in about half of the people who get it. Repeat cases are reduced if people keep taking antifungal drugs. However, a recent study found no recurrence of... Read more »
Project Inform

How to Prevent PCP

...percentage falls below 14%. If you have a slightly higher CD4 count (200-300) but have other symptoms of immune suppression, such as repeated fungal infections (thrush, yeast, candidiasis), you are also considered at high risk for PCP. Most cases... Read more »
Project Inform

Strategies for Managing Opportunistic Infections

...people are at increased risk for PCP. Preventive therapy is advised. For people with other symptoms of HIV infection, especially repeated fungal ( candida ) infections, PCP preventive therapy is often started when CD4 counts are higher, around... Read more »
Connect With Others

THRUSH

Posted by Anonymous, 4 Replies
...was given the routine HIV test which was negative. My question is that I have been reading through the sites about vaginal thrush and it says it can take between 5-10 years in HIV infection to come up. I had an HIV test 3 weeks ago and this... Read more »

some one please help

Posted by chrisbadmushroom, 5 Replies
...for hep,Lyme,autoimmune, hiv, ebstienbar, and lupus. my cd4s where 1560 at 6 months and 1530 at about a year. I have been told repeatedly that this is not hiv but what is it then. oh i have reoccurring middle ear infections to yea. My children... Read more »

Husband just diagnosed with AIDS

Posted by jillymae06, 8 Replies
...oral thrush for over a year now and his first doctor never suggested an HIV test, just kept treating the thrush. I didn't know repeated oral thrush was a sign of HIV even though I had researched oral thrush on the internet. I throught it was... Read more »

Use of cd4/cd8

Posted by Anonymous
...that these t-cell tests should be done only among HIV-infected or people with very clear indications of immunodeficiency (like repeated and unexplained bouts of oral thrush, well-documented hairy leukoplakia etc). Trust your tests, and dont let... Read more »