Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014

Purple Violet And Thrush

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
AIDS InfoNet

Candidiasis (Thrush)

The Bottom Line Candidiasis is a very common yeast (fungal) infection. The fungus normally lives in the body. It cannot be eliminated. The best way to avoid an outbreak of candidiasis is to strengthen your immune system by taking antiretroviral medications (ARVs). Most candida infections are easily treated with local therapies. In people with weakened immune systems, these infections become more persistent. Systemic anti-fungal drugs can be...
Ask the Experts

Thrush and its diagnosis

Dr Judith,I had a red spot on my tongue and went to the docotr to check it up. It looked like a small protursion onthe tipo of my tongue. I was worried that this might be thrush.The doctor told me that this was not the way that thrush would manifest...
Judith Feinberg, M.D.

Response from Judith Feinberg, M.D.

University of Cincinnati, College of Medicine
Yes. It certainly didn't sound like thrush to me, either.... Read more »

ultra-violet light therapy

I had a friend mention something about ultra-violet light therapy for people with HIV/AIDS. To my knowledge, this form of treatment is only used for certain skin irritations but not for HIV per se. Can you please give me some additional...
Gerald Pierone, M.D.

Response from Gerald Pierone, M.D.

AIDS Research and Treatment Center of the Treasure Coast
Yes, ultra-violet light therapy is useful for certain skin conditions (psoriasis for example) but not for HIV.... Read more »

Roses are red, Violets are blue. Dr. Bob is the boss and the best doctor too!

Hey Dr Bob! Did ya like my little poem??? Hahaha;) You really are the best, Boss!! Anyways, I have a question about testing after having protected vaginal sex with a really horrible guy, who USED to be a good friend of mine until he became a...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hello Poet,If a latex condom was used properly by your ex-good friend (a.k.a. Mr. Complete A-hole) and it did not break, your HIV risk would be essentially nonexistent. HIV cannot pass through intact latex. Regarding antibody testing, yes, the vast... Read more »

Resistance to Thrush meds

I have been having problems with my thrush meds, have become resistant to all of them, am taking a study drug, SCH56592, and that one is not doing so well any more. my doctor has suggested that I go on the new study drug ABT. If I do this I have to...
Judith Feinberg, M.D.

Response from Judith Feinberg, M.D.

University of Cincinnati, College of Medicine
It sounds like you have been taking posaconazole, the investigational drug from Schering. I have had good responses to painting the thrush with a readily available biological dye called 1% gentian violet -- this is done for 3-5 days in a row, and... Read more »