Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill

Low White Blood Cells And Fatigue

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
AIDS InfoNet

Fatigue

The Bottom Line Fatigue is a very common condition for people with HIV. Untreated fatigue can make HIV disease progress faster. It can be very difficult to figure out the cause of fatigue. Several different factors can cause the same symptoms. Blood tests can identify some causes but not others. The more information you can give your health care provider, the easier it will be to determine what is causing your fatigue and how to treat it.
Ask the Experts

Elevated liver enzymes and low white blood cell count

First, let me say that some of your responses I have read have left me in tears. If ever want to try a second career stand up comedy could be a good fit.My situation I have had 4 patners in the last 3 months all hetro vaginal sex and one hetro anal...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hi,Your internist is not well versed in HIV and hepatitis C? Hmmm . . . then why is he still your internist?Unprotected sex does place you at risk for STDs, including HIV. Consequently, screening is warranted. I agree: a negative HIV-antibody test... Read more »

low red blood cell & white cells

HiI'm a 40 yr old male and I've been pos for 6 yrs and taking ziagen,epivir & norvir for about that long. V/L undect, T-cells 340. Just recently triglycerides jumped to over 500. Taking Tricor for about 4 months. About 1 month ago...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hi J,There are many potential possibilities here and it is difficult to comment without seeing the rest of your laboratory results. Could it be the medications? Yes, it's possible. Norvir in particular can cause problems with triglycerides (and... Read more »

persistent sore thraot lasting for 3 weeks, elevated white blood cell, and invisible blood in urine (white and red cell)

i had unprotected sex with one girl before 7 weeks and 4 days, and after 4 weeks u start feeling fatigue and sore throat no more sgins and sometimes abdominal pain ... i went to the clinic and make CBC and the result was normal except for the WBC...
Joseph McGowan, M.D., F.A.C.P.

Response from Joseph McGowan, M.D., F.A.C.P.

North Shore University Hospital
The symptoms you describe are not typical for acute HIV infection other than the sore throat which can be seen. It is possible that you have contracted an STD such as herpes which can give you urinary symptoms and would not respond to antibiotics.... Read more »

Low white blood cell count

Does a white blood cell count of 3500 indicate the possibility of hiv infection?...
Rick Sowadsky, M.P.H.

Response from Rick Sowadsky, M.P.H.

Nevada State Health Division AIDS Program
Hi. Thank you for your question. Total white blood cell counts CANNOT beused to indicate possible HIV infection. A person can have a white bloodcell count in any range (low, normal or high), and still have HIV. Only atest specific for HIV can... Read more »
Connect With Others

Low White Blood Cell count

Posted by adlers, 1 Reply
Hi,
I recently had a Full Blood Count taken as routine as i have had bad stomach aches etc recently. When they returned they showed a low white blood cell count. The blood was taken about a week after a very drunken incident with a guy. We had sex... Read more »

hsv2 and low white blood cell count

Posted by Anonymous, 3 Replies
Could having hsv2 delay hiv antibody results(keep coming up negative but positve)? And could a low white blood cell count 3.9 normal is 3.8- 10.5 be a sign of possible aids or hiv becoming aids even though negative on antibody test and negative on... Read more »

white blood cell count

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
Could low white blood cell count (3.9) normal is 3.8- 10.5 but constantly negative on hiv antibody and pcr test past 1 yr be a sign of anything hiv related or aids? Please answer. Thank you.

Read more »

White Blood Cell Count

Posted by sunkyst, 2 Replies
OK, I'm totally freaked out. I went to my doctor to get my blood work results and he told me that all the tests were normal except that my white blood cell count was slightly elevated.

I've tested for HIV several times over the past 2 months,... Read more »