Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Latent Symptoms Of Hiv Exposure

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
AIDS InfoNet

Depression and HIV

Treatment for Depression Depression can be treated with lifestyle changes, alternative therapies, and/or with medications. Many medications and therapies for depression can interfere with your HIV treatment. Your health care provider can help you select the therapy or combination of therapies most appropriate for you. Do not try to self-medicate with alcohol or illegal drugs as these can increase depression and create additional problems. ...
Ask the Experts

Latent HIV - risk of infection

Dear Dr. Young,I understand that currently available ARVs only target free circulating HIV in the blood. HIV DNA integrated into the host cells DNA remains unaffected.My question is, assuming that the amount of integrated HIV DNA is very substantial...
Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.

Response from Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.

Rocky Mountain CARES
Konnichiwa and thanks for posting your interesting question from Japan.Your point is a good one, and might apply for blood exposure or injection drug exposures- but most sexual exposure does not involve body fluids with a lot of white blood cells... Read more »

does methadone activate latent hiv?

i switched to methadone last week 5mg 2x a day for pain. i also switched Atripla for boosted taz and truvada. i was researching here on the body and read that methadone activates latent HIV cells. is this true? can it help flush infected cells out...
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
I am unaware of any clinical relevance of any lab observation that methadone can activate latent HIV. Methadone can interact with many HIV drugs (such as efavirenz) leading to alterred levels of either drug (such as lower methadone levels and less... Read more »

latent period / early symptomatic

Does it go without saying that an infected individual who one or two months after contracting the virus has an extremely low viral load will take SIGNIFICANTLY longer to develop AIDS? Is such a person also very unlikely to suffer any of the...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
Someone with a low or undetectable viral load after seroconversion, could still have HIV related symptoms associated with acute infection.... Read more »

hiv- after six months exposure to hiv+ person's fluids with many many symptoms,desparate and suicidal

Hi Micheal and thank you for being so wonderfull , supporting people and coping with this horrible disease. I want to apologise in advance for the long e-mail.I am gay a and a paranoid Jew (from your family name, I guess you know what I am talking...
Michael Shernoff, M.S.W.

Response from Michael Shernoff, M.S.W.

Psychotherapist and Author
I am sorry that you are so tortured by your current situation. But yes, you are the worried well, in terms of not having HIV. I don't know whether you have a physical illness that might be causing your symptoms or if your exceptionally high... Read more »
Connect With Others

Latent seroconversion to HIV+ after 6 months

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
Nov.13/01 - I am a RN, 59 yrs old, white, female, I have no other medical problems. I suffered an accidental needlestick from an aids patient on Jan. 27/00. I took the required medication for safety sake, had been testing HIV- until July 28, 2001. ... Read more »

Should I be worried about HIV-2 (high risk exposure, symptoms)

Posted by HIV2Scared, 1 Reply
Hello everyone!

I am a 20-year-old female who just returned from studying abroad in Cuba. I had unprotected vaginal sex one time with a bisexual man and gave him oral sex. He came in my mouth but did not come inside me during vaginal sex.

6 days... Read more »