Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Kaposi's Sarcoma High T-cell Count

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
The Well Project

Cancers

Table of Contents What Is Cancer? Kaposi's Sarcoma (KS) Lymphoma Cervical Cancer Anal Cancer Liver Cancer Lung Cancer Conclusion What Is Cancer? Cancer refers to the abnormal and uncontrolled growth of certain cells thatcan get in the way of normal body functions. Cancer can spread (metastasize) fromwhere it starts growing to other organs and parts of the body. Cancer candestroy healthy cells and cause illness and death....
Ask the Experts

Still getting Kaposi's sarcoma despite high CD4 counts

I have been on treatment (Sustiva and Trizivir) for years now and my T cells are really high, my Viral load 40,000. I am still getting Kaposi's sarcoma, and my Doctor is alarmed. Why is this still happening, and what can I do about it? Thank...
Bruce Dezube, M.D.

Response from Bruce Dezube, M.D.

Harvard Medical School
Although for many folks a high CD4 count protects against new KS, this does not occur for everyone. I have patients with aggressive KS despite having CD4 counts well above 500. Since your viral load is moderately high (40,000), you might have your... Read more »

Kaposi sarcoma at < 500 CD4 count?

Dr. Henry, I am currently on HAART and my last CD4 count was 450 22%. I was reading about occular issues in HIV positive people (due to the recent onset of "floaters" and came across the following.. Is it true that KS can occur in CD4...
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
Floaters are very common in the general population as well as HIV+ persons. Not generally indicative of AIDS/HIV related pathology when the CD4 coutn >> 200. KS is sometimes seen with higher CD4 counts. Floaters due to KS or other HIV-related... Read more »

Can Kaposi sarcoma appear when on meds for a long time and normal cd4 count?

I read online that KS can appear even on people with high cd4 count and sometimes is characterized by purple coloration in the mouth.My hard palate is purple and different looking than in other people where it seems to be pink.I have no pain or...
Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.

Response from Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.

Rocky Mountain CARES
Hello and thanks for posting.I'd think it would be very unusual to see a new Kaposi's lesion in someone with a normal CD4 cell count and undetectable viral load.You're correct though, it's really difficult, if not dangerous to... Read more »

kaposis sarcoma

dear doctori'm a (young) hiv+ guy from sydney, australia, for a year now. 3 months ago, i had a very low t-cell count and a high viral load. i started to get night sweats. my doctor had me started on medication to be on the safe side....
Gerald Pierone, M.D.

Response from Gerald Pierone, M.D.

AIDS Research and Treatment Center of the Treasure Coast
Hello, my personal experience is that KS usually goes away as the immune system recovers and CD4 cells increase on antiretroviral therapy. In some cases it doesn't resolve, and chemotherapy for KS is necessary. The chemo is not fun and it is... Read more »
Connect With Others

kaposi's sarcoma

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
If a Kaposi's sarcoma is diagnosed, is it an important thing to
treat? I guess the question is, will other things kill a person
first?....Is this a sign that the end is in sight? What relevence
is a Kaposi's... Read more »

kaposi's sarcoma

Posted by Anonymous, 2 Replies
does anyone here have KS? Read more »

Kaposi's Sarcoma Question

Posted by dallas73guy, 3 Replies
Just found out I am infected -- waiting to see my doctor, need to get labs done and the rest -- the longest I could have been infected is two years, tested neg 07/03 -- have noticed a spot on my right bicep that fits what Kaposi's sarcoma could be... Read more »

Kaposi Sarcoma

Posted by Anonymous
I have KS and was diagnosed in August 2001, and shortly thereafter was tested for HIV and was positive. My t-cells are in the 600s and I have been undetectable since Sept. 2001. My KS are on my right ankle. About every 9 months I get a new, but... Read more »