Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Is Tingling Lips An Acute Symptom Of HIV

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
AIDS InfoNet

Acute HIV Infection

... What Is Acute HIV Infection? Testing for Acute HIV Infection Risk of Immune Damage Risk of Infecting Others Treating Acute HIV Infection Pros and Cons of Treating Acute HIV Infection The Bottom Line What Is Acute HIV Infection?
Ask the Experts

Really Scared Doc! Please Help! Will donate

Dear Dr.Bob,Firstly, I would like to say May God shower his blessings upon you for all the great work you are doing. You are truly an inspiration. I know you do not require a donation to answer questions but I would like to donate anyway.For the...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...Hi,1. No. Your "symptoms" are not worrisome for HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS). (And you are correct about the unreliability of symptoms in predicting who is and is not HIV infected.)2. Read more »

Are acute HIV symptoms contagious?

If one develops flu-like symptoms shortly after contracting HIV (sore throat, congestion, cough), are the symptoms contagious? In other words, would someone within the vicinity who has not been in sexual contact with the serconverted individual...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...Hello,HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) symptoms are caused by HIV. Even though these symptoms are often referred to as "flu-like," HIV and Read more »

Exposure to HIV

Dear Robert.Grettings from London.This does seem like one of the best sites on the web, and of course I will make a donation by card.I was very likely expoded to HIV 7 days ago. I had, stupidly, (having drunk too much but that is no excuse), had...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...the HIV test, as HIV-antibody tests taken prior to three months are not considered to be definitive.2.Symptoms associated with acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) take weeks to become manifest, not days. Whatever was causing your symptoms at day two,... Read more »

am i in the clear

Dr.Thank you for all your hard work. I greatly appreciate it.Here is my concern. I went to a strip bar and received several dances from 2 strippers. the one i kissed with a tongue kiss for less than a minute and sucked on her nipples again for a...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...essentially nonexistent. I certainly would have advised against PEP. Your symptoms are not consistent with or suggestive of HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS). I would suggest:1.Stop worrying about HIV! The odds are astronomically in your favor... Read more »
Articles
The Body

What Are the Symptoms of HIV and AIDS?

... When it comes to the symptoms of HIV/AIDS, there are three major points to keep in mind: There's a big difference between the symptoms of HIV and the symptoms of Read more »
Project Inform

IRIS: A Concern for People Starting HIV Therapy

...like the liver, in lymph nodes, in nerve fibers, and even in areas outside organs like your immune system. Inflammation can be acute or chronic . Acute inflammation is when your body first responds by sending white blood cells to the... Read more »
The Body

What Is HIV?

...Illustrations of How HIV Works How Your Immune System Works History of the HIV/AIDS Epidemic Origins of HIV What Are the Symptoms of HIV and AIDS? Read more »
San Francisco AIDS Foundation

HIV Testing

...be used to try and combat that as well. There is research suggesting that between 10-50% of new infections happen during the acute infection stage. Many feel that identifying and making interventions during this period will greatly reduce... Read more »
Connect With Others

can my eye/back and neck pain be acute HIV symptom

Posted by chirags, 2 Replies
...last one week.However the pain has decreased a lot.I had no dry cough but a running nose.Can these be an counted as acute hiv symptoms. Doc currently I am in my last year of my Information tech course.Since last 1 month I am not able to... Read more »

HIV acute viral syndrome on the 18th week

Posted by marinero, 1 Reply
...exposure, i got 4 day fever, rashes,diarrhea and muscle pain,does acute viral syndrome can occur on the 18th week? could this be hiv symptoms? Read more »

acute hiv symptoms? very worried....

Posted by veryworried, 1 Reply
...recurred.the following days i got better gradually but remained very tired for no apparent reason. are these possibly symptoms of acute hiv? the woman said she often had unprotected sex. i'm very scared :-( i only started worrying about a week... Read more »

Antimicrobial & Acute Hiv

Posted by sickofit, 1 Reply
...A person is exhibiting classic signs of acute hiv ie: sore throat, swollen lymph nodes, muscle pains, general fatigue. They take the antimicrobial zithromax and have all Read more »