Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Is There Any Problem With Taking Trazodone While On HIV Meds

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
Test Positive Aware Network

Viracept

...Flovent), can occur and therefore should be used with caution. The effectiveness of birth control pills may be decreased; alternative or additional methods of contraception with barrier should be used. Also, increased levels of trazodone can occur and this combination should be used with caution. A lower dose of trazodone is recommended. Tips: This is the only protease inhibitor that is never used with Norvir. Do not leave the pharmacy...
Ask the Experts

Hey Doc.......it's Alabama gal.......it's been awhile!

Hope you are doing well! Since you have been so helpful and supportive of me in the past......I want to ask you what your thoughts are rather then ask a different expert here. :)As you may remember I am Bi-polar II, have a number of other less...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...switch to a regimen that doesn't contain Sustiva. (That's the culprit in your three-in-one drug Atripla that can cause all the problems.) So a new antiretroviral regimen should be your first step.Second step should be 12 steps! Yep, back to AA.... Read more »

Fat and Mucus in stool

I know...It's gross, but when it comes to medical care I loose all humility. I've been HIV positive since 1999 My current cd4 is 1349 (no, really), any my VL is undetectable and has been ever since I started taking Trizivir BID and Viread Qhs. I've...
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
...or gluten intolerance can further complicate the picture in some patients. I have had some patients with your assortment of problems get better either with diet manipulations (such as macrobiotics and active yogurt/high fiber) or empiric use of... Read more »

Atripla and bipolar meds

I have been HIV+ for about three years and about 4 months ago began taking Atripla. About a year ago I was diagnosed as bipolar and have suffered from severe bouts of depression. I take lithium (2 300mg pills 3 times a day), effexor xr (150 mg in...
Ewald Horwath, M.D.

Response from Ewald Horwath, M.D.

University of Miami School of Medicine
...about your lithium level. When lithium levels are too high, it can cause trouble with balance, muscle twitches and concentration problems. Make sure you see your doctor and check your lithium level regularly to prevent toxicity. Read more »

H.I.V. and pain medication

I have been HIV for 2 years now. My t-cells were 14 when I was first diagnosed. I have had to switch medications several times due to the side effects . One of my biggest problems is sleep depreivation. I take ambien and a xanax nightly to sleep -...
Ewald Horwath, M.D.

Response from Ewald Horwath, M.D.

University of Miami School of Medicine
...is highly addictive. It is an appropriate treatment for pain, but less addicitive drugs are available for insomnia, including trazodone and other newer drugs on the market that have a low risk of developing dependency. Read more »
Articles
Test Positive Aware Network

Aptivus

...Aptivus is not as popular as other PIs. Aptivus is only for treatment-experienced patients. Take with food to minimize stomach problems. Do not take at the same time as antacids. Aptivus is expected to do less well for people with combinations of... Read more »
Test Positive Aware Network

Norvir

...(pravastatin), but should be used with caution. Norvir increases levels of fluticasone (active component of Advair, Flonase, Flovent). Trazodone concentrations may increase; a lower dose of trazodone is recommended. Norvir and Aptivus may... Read more »
Test Positive Aware Network

Rescriptor

...should not be used with Rescriptor, therefore, inform your health care provider if you have a history of heart or blood pressure problems. Dose adjustment may be needed when taken with Biaxin (clarithromycin). Rescriptor should be used with... Read more »
The Well Project

Caring for Your Gut: Dealing With Diarrhea, Nausea and Other Stomach Problems if You Have HIV/AIDS

...Microsporidiosis Cytomegalovirus (CMV) Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) Severe or long-lasting GI problems can lead to serious health problems and can prevent HIV drugs from entering the system and fighting HIV. It's best to report these... Read more »
Connect With Others

Problems with HIV Science

Posted by Anonymous, 3 Replies
...does not think HIV can cause AIDS without other unidentified cofactors (Balter, 1991). more.... http://www.healtoronto.com/problems.html Read more »

Several health problems

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
...I have been diagnosed with Aids 2 years and a half. Since then many things have been going wrong, kidney stones,hip necrosis,skin problems,severe vertigo,etc. Read more »

taking hiv meds to Russia and Eastern Europe

Posted by Anonymous
...I'm traveling to Russia and Eastern Europe this summer. I'm concerned that I might have a problem going through customs in these countries if my HIV meds are spotted. Has anyone taken their HIV meds to these countries? What Read more »

HIV/AIDS related kidney problems...

Posted by alexzander, 2 Replies
...i have a question and was wondering if ANYONE out there knew even a little bit....people who are HIV+ (i myself have AIDS) but is it common to see tons of reoccuring kidney infections?! i mean these have been going on for months and months....i'm Read more »