Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014

Is Painful Urination A Symptom Of HIV

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
San Francisco AIDS Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions About HIV/AIDS

What is the difference between HIV and AIDS? How is HIV transmitted? What are the symptoms of HIV? What are the symptoms for AIDS? How long after a possible exposure should I be tested for HIV? I have heard there are many different types of HIV tests. How do I know which one I should take? What is the difference between an Anonymous and Confidential Test? What do the test results mean? If I test Positive,...
Ask the Experts

Joint pain/Urination problems/Rising VL

Dear Dr. Henry: As a follow-up on my current condition, my recent blood counts changed from CD4 254 to 266, and Viral Load 70 to 1,300. I was also having trouble controlling my cholestrol and triglycerides--cholestrol is now at 249, and my...
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
It would be somewhat unusual for Lexiva/ritonavir to cause joint problems just in the knees. I would get a rheumatlogist to evaluate your knees. Neurontin can be helpful for neuropathy but most patients require a must higher dose (i.e. up to 3600... Read more »

are the following symptoms: muscle pain, joint pain, throat pain, night sweats, lymph gland pain all together only connect to hiv?

are the following symptoms: muscle pain, joint pain, sore throat, night sweats, lymph gland pain, oral thrush all together only connect to hiv? There are no other diseases it could realte to really, right?...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
Those symptoms are all related to HIV, and many other viruses including flu, mono and others.MH... Read more »

Negative HIV Test Trumps Symptoms Everytime, But Why Do I Still Have The Symptoms?

Hi Dr.How are you? I want to tell you that you are the best!My question is, when you say that a negative hiv test trumps symptoms everytime, why do I still have symptoms?I took a 6 month test after a possible exposure (received unprotected oral sex...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hi John,Unfortunately I cannot diagnose the exact cause of your symptoms over the Internet; however, with a negative six-month HIV test, I can with great certainty tell you what's not causing them: It's not HIV. No way. No how.If your... Read more »

red colored urine

hello doc, my friend tested hiv poz 9 mths ago. now she is under medications. the problem with her is that she is havin pain while urinating and color of urine is red. her medications include triomune, virodin, virocomb. what would be the cause of...
Eric Daar, M.D.

Response from Eric Daar, M.D.

UCLA School of Medicine
I think it is unlikely that her symptoms are related to her antiretroviral medications. I would be most concerned about a urinary tract infection; however, other things are also possible. She needs to be evaluated by her primary provider.Best,Eric... Read more »
Connect With Others

Urine Test

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
Hi All,
Sorry I typed the wrong time period in the last message. I am under a lot of stress. Ok, I had a Urine test at 8 weeks and tested negative. Does the 95% accurate rule at 25 days still exist with Urine tests?

I have another question also,... Read more »

can my eye/back and neck pain be acute HIV symptom

Posted by chirags, 2 Replies
Hi;
I am a 25 year male from India.In my country no one gives a proper advise about HIV/AIDS.People feel shy to talk about sex.Thats the reason I am writing to you.Doctor I had sex with a sex worker with double condom 1 month back. The condom... Read more »

some symptoms, time frame question

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
Hi,

I had a very risky unprotected exposure about a week and a half ago. Shortly after I experienced a discharge and pain during urination. I main concern is HIV. About 7-8 days later I started to feel very slugish with a bit of a sore throat. I... Read more »

some symptoms, time frame question

Posted by Anonymous, 2 Replies
Hi,

I had a very risky unprotected exposure about a week and a half ago. Shortly after I experienced a discharge and pain during urination. I main concern is HIV. About 7-8 days later I started to feel very slugish with a bit of a sore throat. I... Read more »