Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Is Itchy Scrotum A Possible Sign Of Ars

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Connect With Others

Raspy lungs a sign of ARS????

Posted by Anonymous, 3 Replies
I'm still having ARS Symptoms including raspy lungs, cough and dry mouth. I'm to the point I can't sleep at night!!! Are these associates with ARS??? It will be 2 weeks tomorrow for possible exposure... Read more »

Is it possible too show ARS symptoms so soon?

Posted by TheTyger
I have read different sources concerning ARS, from textbooks and medical dictionaries, to medical sites on the Internet and thebody.com. Most sources say 2-4 weeks, others say within a month of exposure, still others put the figure at up to 6 weeks.... Read more »

Raspy lungs a sign of ARS????

Posted by Anonymous, 2 Replies
I'm still having ARS Symptoms including raspy lungs, cough and dry mouth. I'm to the point I can't sleep at night!!! Are these associates with ARS??? Read more »

Night Sweats? Signs of ARS?

Posted by alex39, 3 Replies
Hi
I am a male and I did perform cunnilingus on a woman for few minutes. (No menstrual blood, and I have no sores or lesions in my mouth).
No Vaginal, No Anal.
9 days later I felt a little bit tired during the day and the same evening I got some chills... Read more »

ars symptoms after possible exposure

Posted by Anonymous, 2 Replies
i had sex with a poz female. used protection but the condom ripped. i have been sick for a month now. had a cough the whole time. with ars, do the symptoms usuallt last so long? i have to assume that's what it is because i'm taking meds. and it will... Read more »
Ask the Experts

at higher risk than most on here, will donate (ARS SYMPTOMS) (PRIMARY HIV INFECTION SIGNS AND SYMPTOMS)

i am going crazy and wont have access to a test again for 4.5 weeks, trust me i am getting one as soon as i step foot off the plane in the usa. however, until then i am going absolutely crazy. the reason is that my neck has been pressured and...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hello,I'll be brief, as I've answered many similar questions before. (Check the archives!)Your HIV risk is extremely low (unprotected oral, vaginal fingering with healing non-bleeding cut). Protected sex is indeed protected, assuming the... Read more »

Possible meningitis == ARS?

Dr. Rob, First of all, I would like to thank you for providing help and advice to those of us who suffer the window pain and the disease. Your web site has been the comfort I seek every day in the past three months. I do not know how I can live...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hello Sy,Let me see if I can shatter your "window pain.""Protected" sex is indeed protected assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail. Masturbation is not a risk for HIV transmission; consequently, from what... Read more »

Cut on scrotum? Possible Exposure?

A little over six weeks ago I had sex with a sex worker in China. She gave me oral for about 10 seconds. then I put a condom on and had vaginal sex. Here's my concern: the day before I was triming my pubic hair and slightly nicked myself witht...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hi,Your HIV-acquisition risk is extremely low. A routine STD screen now and an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark is all that's recommended.As for your wart/mole, you read that garlic can cure warts? No, silly boy. Garlic makes marinara... Read more »

Possible sign of hiv+?

I had an ars type illness 3 wks after exposure,resolving in a week. I happened to check my total cholesterol ing twice at 5 wks post exposure and noticed it has dropped to 172,about 35 pts below previous reading about 2 months prior , my lowest...
John A. Bartlett, M.D.

Response from John A. Bartlett, M.D.

Duke University Medical Center
I am not aware of a decline in cholesterol as a sign of HIV. There is also a fair amount of variability in cholesterol levels, so I would not over interpret a single result.... Read more »
Articles
Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation

Argentina, Brazil to Produce Antiretroviral Drugs Together to Improve Access for HIV-Positive People

Argentina and Brazil -- which both provide medication to HIV-positive people at no cost -- plan to establish a co-owned factory where they will produce antiretroviral drugs in an effort to lower the cost of the medications in both countries, Reuters... Read more »
Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation

Arkansas ADAP to Eliminate Coverage of Two AIDS Drugs Due to Rising Cost of Program

The Arkansas Department of Health will drop two medications covered under its AIDS Drug Assistance Program in order to maintain the program for the 444 patients who are currently enrolled in it, according to committee recommendations announced on... Read more »
amfAR, The Foundation for AIDS Research

amfAR Applauds Lifting of Ban on Federal Funding for Syringe Exchange

Syringe exchange programs -- including this mobile site in New York City -- will now be able to use federal funds to support their lifesaving work. New York, NY -- amfAR, The Foundation for AIDS Research, applauded Congress for lifting the ban... Read more »
Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation

amfAR National HIV/AIDS Update Conference Focuses Attention on Epidemic Among Minorities, Women

The American Foundation for AIDS Research in Oakland, Calif., on Sunday began its four-day, 17th annual National HIV/AIDS Update Conference , which aims to focus attention on the epidemic among African Americans, Latinos, and women and girls,... Read more »