How Much Damage Does Chlamydia Cause At 6 Months

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
The Well Project

Gynecological Problems

...famciclovir (Famvir™). Human Papillomavirus (HPV, Warts) Human Papillomaviruses (HPVs) are the most common sexually-transmitted infection in the United States. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimates that about 6.2 million Americans become infected with genital HPV every year. Studies suggest that over 50% of all sexually active men and women become infected with HPV at some time in their lives. One study found HPVs...
Ask the Experts

College guy that just donated to the foundation. Lymphogranuloma Venereum (LGV, 2010)

Good evening Dr. Bob,I am a heterosexual male in my mid 20's and now engaged. I have only been with 5 woman in my past. Prior to my engagement and meeting my fiance , I had a one time unprotected episode of oral and vaginal sex with a female. this...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...it is considered less infectious than some other STDs. A person who has had sexual contact with a LGV-infected partner within 60 days of symptom onset should be examined, tested for urethral or cervical chlamydial infection, and treated with... Read more »

How common is this STD?

Hello, I read on here about lymphogranuloma venereum desease. I am curious how easy this is to get in America? I read you can catch it from oral, "I assume in giving oral or receiving". Not saying I got this, but in May or June I got a BJ and a few...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...this rare std.. Lymphomgranuloma Venereum or LGV. It seems to have similar symptoms of HIV.. I tested negative for HIV out to 6mos and have tested negative for other stds as weel. Can LGV be picked up by the standard chlamydia test being that it... Read more »

LGV testing

Hi Dr Bob,I don't know if you are familiar with this rare std.. Lymphomgranuloma Venereum or LGV. It seems to have similar symptoms of HIV.. I tested negative for HIV out to 6mos and have tested negative for other stds as weel. Can LGV be...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...right?) I'll repost some information from the archives that addresses this topic.Dr. BobLymphogranuloma Venereum (LGV) June 19, 2006 Lymphogranuloma venereum (LGV) is a systemic, sexually transmitted disease (STD) caused by a type of Chlamydia... Read more »

lymph tissue damage treatment

hello!!! You guys are wonderful, and it is so encouraging to have a website with professionals and specialists to ask questions!! I am newly diagnosed but in the chronic stage (within 6months to 1st year from acute infection) Is there any...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...in the October 15, 2005 issue of CID), Adriana Campa, PhD, from Florida International University and colleagues found that 17.6% of 119 HIV positive, mostly homeless drugs users in Miami showed evidence of HIV-related wasting. In this study,... Read more »
Articles
U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Chlamydia

...told they have an STD and are treated for it should notify all of their recent sex partners (sex partners within the preceding 60 days) so they can see a health care provider and be evaluated for STDs. Sexual activity should not resume until all... Read more »
AIDS InfoNet

Clarithromycin (Biaxin)

...continues as long as your CD4 cell count is low enough for you to develop MAC. If your CD4 cell count goes above 100 for 3 to 6months, your health care provider may recommend stopping clarithromycin. Regular clarithromycin tablets can be taken... Read more »
U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Sexually Transmitted Diseases in the United States, 2008

...in men may also cause urethritis, which can cause pain and fever. In rare cases, these conditions can result in sterility. 6 Studies also suggest that the presence of a chlamydia or gonorrhea infection can increase the risk of HIV... Read more »
Project Inform

IRIS: A Concern for People Starting HIV Therapy

...with Norvir (some evidence). What Are the Symptoms? Symptoms of IRIS can be dangerous. They usually appear within 2-6 weeks of starting HIV therapy. For some, the symptoms may improve and resolve on their own. For others, the symptoms... Read more »