Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Hiv Signs After 6 Weeks Exposure Are Rare

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Ask the Experts

Post-Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) - Help

Hello Doctor,I've been exposed to HIV in the beginning of this month.My condom completely broke and i had sex for a couple of minutes completely exposed. I suspect my partner was HIV infected.Went straight to the hospital and started Post-Exposure...
Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.

Response from Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.

Rocky Mountain CARES
...their maximum.However, other that what I've stated, there's still need for regular follow up testing (we usually do 1, 3 and 6 months), to be certain.I hope this helps and wish you well,BY Read more »

Shingles with past "low risk" exposures (SHINGLES, 2010)

Thanks for reading my question, by the looks of your site you are all VERY busy. My concern is... Read more »
Articles
AIDS InfoNet

Treatment After Exposure to HIV

...disease prevention. Post-exposure prophylaxis (or PEP) means taking antiretroviral medications (ARVs) as soon as possible after exposure to HIV, so that the exposure will not result in HIV infection. These medications are only available with a... Read more »
AIDS InfoNet

HIV Testing

...produce HIV antibodies. During this "window period" you can test negative for HIV even if you are infected. If you think you were exposed to HIV, you should wait for two months before being tested. You can also test right away and then again... Read more »
Project Inform

Systemic Candidiasis

...was better tolerated, resulting in only very small changes in kidney function tests. Nevertheless, recent studies show that exposure to azole treatment decreases the antifungal activity of amphotericin B. This will likely be the case for newer,... Read more »
AIDS InfoNet

Nevirapine (Viramune)

...stopped. Because of the risk of liver damage, nevirapine should not be used for post-exposure prophylaxis (treatment after exposure to HIV, or PEP). See Fact Sheet 156 for more information on PEP. The most common side effect is a skin rash,... Read more »
Connect With Others

Post-Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) - Help

Posted by MF2010
...sure the pills will prevent the virus. I'm very anxious, can't sleep and can't eat thinking on this 24h/day. I don't have HIV symptoms like fever (80% of hiv infected have fever in the first days/weeks), neither ganglions or skin rash. I know... Read more »

am I infected?

Posted by Jimmyjjjx, 1 Reply
...accurate after 3 months, although there is some debate about it being accurate around 10-14 days after subsidence of Acute HIV symptoms (if you were symptomatic), even if that is prior to 3 months. However in my opinion, go for one of the first... Read more »

Comments on exposure ...?

Posted by SRCHFRANS34, 2 Replies
...and drawn out recoveries. If there was pre-cum but it was not noticed how does this change possible hiv exposure. Are bi- weekly tests recommended up to the 12 week mark ..? Read more »

Quick test came negative / 7 weeks after exposure

Posted by Drake, 4 Replies
...upper lip. Nothing on my tongue or anywhere else though, and the normal pain of gingivitis (that i started treatment like 1 or 2 weeks ago). I started to investigate and the more i worried. After the investigation, i noticed more synthomps, like... Read more »