Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Hiv Medications Causing Nausea

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
The Well Project

Caring for Your Gut: Dealing With Diarrhea, Nausea and Other Stomach Problems if You Have HIV/AIDS

...infection by helping to get rid of dangerous germs and chemicals. Nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea are three ways in which the gut responds to anything that comes into your body that might be harmful. The Gut and HIV HIV, HIV medications, and HIV-related conditions can all cause problems in the gut. HIV The gut is the site of hidden reservoirs (pockets) of HIV, even if you take HIV drugs. HIV causes damage to the lining of the...
Ask the Experts

Can anti-biotic drugs complicate/interfere with HIV medication?

Dear Dr,I have been on HIV medication (Sustiva/Kivexa) for three years with success. I am generally fit and healthy although recently experienced tenderness and swelling in one testicle. After getting this checked out, my doctor prescribed...
Joseph McGowan, M.D., F.A.C.P.

Response from Joseph McGowan, M.D., F.A.C.P.

North Shore University Hospital
...question and your kind words about the website.There are no drug-drug interactions between doxycycline or penicillin and the HIV medications you are taking. The side effects you may be experiencing may be from the doxycycline which can occur... Read more »

Stocrin/Truvada..constant nausea/vomiting!!

Hi there..My girlfriend has been taking Stocrin/Truvada for 4 weeks now and still has constant nausea and vomiting.. mind you she has always had a delicate stomach.. So is the normal or should i see her doctor about changing her meds.. Also she only...
Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.

Response from Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.

Rocky Mountain CARES
...Hello and thanks for your post.I'm sorry to hear that your GF isn't doing so well on her HIV medications. Neither Stocrin nor Truvada are commonly associated with serious nausea or vomiting. Nevertheless, constant symptoms like Read more »

Liver Friendly HIV Medications

dear dr. McGovern,Thanks for answering my question. It is very kind of you.About the hiv medications: could you possibly tell me which ones are liver friendly? I have heard that it is very difficult for people with liver problems, and hiv. I am so...
Barbara McGovern, M.D.

Response from Barbara McGovern, M.D.

Tufts University School of Medicine
...monitoring of liver tests are indicated. Also you should call your doctor right away if you have right upper quadrant pain, nausea, vomiting, fatigue, or jaundice, which can be signs of toxicity. Read more »

Stocrin and Babies (Safety and Toxicity of Anti-HIV Medications During Pregnancy, 2009)

Hi,Thanks for all the advise so far.I am 34yr female and positive for the last 11yrs, am considerng having a baby next year.I have been on stocrin and truvada for the last two yrs.I know stocrin is not compatable with pregnancy so I need advice as...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...efavirenz) is contraindicated during pregnancy.I'll reprint some information below regarding the safety and toxicity of anti-HIV medications during pregnancy. Talk to your HIV specialist. He will help you select your best treatment option.Good... Read more »
Articles
The Well Project

Side Effects of HIV Drugs

... Table of Contents Side Effects and HIV Drugs Being Informed About Side Effects Helps Women and Side Effects Taking Care of Yourself Side Effects and HIV Drugs Read more »
The Well Project

Lipodystrophy, Body Changes and HIV/AIDS

...the way you feel or inyour body shape. Recording body measurements and weight on a regular basis,whether or not you are taking HIV medications, may give you valuableinformation down the road. Some of these body shape changes and metabolic... Read more »
AIDS InfoNet

Acute HIV Infection

...people lose this response. Unless they use antiretroviral drugs (ARVs), their HIV disease will progress. Guidelines for using HIV medications recommend waiting until the immune system shows signs of damage. However, starting ARVs during acute... Read more »
The Well Project

HIV Drug Chart/Overview

... Special Considerations: Atripla is a one-pill, once-daily drug regimen (it does nothave to be used with other HIV medications). Get tested for hepatitis B (HBV)before taking Atripla. Because Emtriva and Viread also fight HBV, if you... Read more »
Connect With Others

can ARS last two months? please respond

Posted by roma2010, 1 Reply
...over well my symptoms started in june a month after the incident and here i am two months later still having symptoms i have nausea almost every day and my stomach keeps rumbling all the time with constant belching, which scares me a lot because... Read more »

HIV is not for sissies

Posted by ScotCharles, 3 Replies
...have early onset osteoarthritis and osteoporosis. I take pain relievers for the osteoarthritis which further exacerbates my nausea. As I told the writer of the editorial, HIV is not for sissies. ScotCharles Read more »

I've had EVERY symptom related to HIV so depressed

Posted by Anonymous, 21 Replies
Hey guys, I've had practically every symptom in the past year and I'm hoping to God that it's something else because i'm scared to death to get tested to find out that I'm HIV positive. I've had white tongue, swollen lymph nodes in my throat,... Read more »

Oral Sex causing HIV?

Posted by jinLA, 4 Replies
I am really ashamed to say that I am a medical professional when I look back on my recent behavior. I was in China and received oral sex from a massage girl who had what appeared to be a cold with sore throat (also vaginal sex with a condom). This... Read more »