Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Hiv Bacterial Or Viral Symptoms

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Bacterial Vaginosis

Where Can I Get More Information? Division of STD Prevention (DSTDP) Centers for Disease Control and Prevention www.cdc.gov/std Order Publication Online at www.cdc.gov/std/pub CDC-INFO Contact Center 1-800-CDC-INFO (1-800-232-4636) Email: cdcinfo@cdc.gov Website: www.cdc.gov CDC National Prevention Information Network (NPIN) P.O. Box 6003 Rockville, MD 20849-6003 1-800-458-5231 1-888-282-7681 Fax 1-800-243-7012 TTY E-mail:...
Ask the Experts

viral or bacterial?

Will ARS syptoms clear up with the use of antibiotics or is it a viral bug that has to run it's course? Thanks!!...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
Acute retroviral syndrome (ARS)is caused by the HIV-1 virus. Therefore antibiotics will have no effect on the course of this viral infection.... Read more »

Can a Vaginal bacterial infection lower my T-Cell count?

I currently have HIV and my previous viral load was 1300 with a t-cell count over 651 which was an improvement from my previous blood tests. In a 6 month period my viral load increased to 1600 but my t-cell count dropped to 495. When I took my last...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
Those two viral load results are essentially the same number and are within the range of assay variation. although that could be a significant drop in CD4 count, I suspect not, and also that your CD4 percent is about the same with both of those CD4... Read more »

Fatigue, fever,bacterial infection

Hello from Belgium Dr. Frascino !I'm 41y HIV+ man (testet + end 2000). CD4 is still OK but going down (still +500), VL >30000. But, seems that I have a bacterial inf. somewhere, they don't find anything (all posible tests are done)..WBC...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hello Belgium!An elevated white blood cell count with high neutrophils and intermittent fevers could indicate some type of infection. It's difficult for me to advise you on what to do next without additional information: How high are the... Read more »

Bacterial Infections

Hi Dr. Frascino:Are upper respiratory bacterial infections an indication that a persons CD4 count is droping? How is it possible for a person living with HIV who has received a flu and pneumonia vaccine and on antiviral drugs (Atripla) with <50...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hi,Are upper respiratory bacterial infections an indication a person's CD4 count is dropping? No, not necessarily. Lots of folks with perfectly normal immune systems get upper respiratory infections, both bacterial and viral.How is it possible... Read more »
Connect With Others

repeated boats with bacterial vaginosis

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
I have been lurking and reading the boards for almost 6 months now. I am trying to build the courage to test this week. I must! Possible exposure was in December 2003. Unprotected vaginal. Partner tested neg 8 months prior to and again negative... Read more »

So your symptoms point ONLY to HIV.

Posted by crabman, 2 Replies
The news is now telling us that Lyme disease is widely under diagnosed. Symptoms include a flu like illness and a rash. Same symptoms as HIV....

SO if you have tested negative for HIV, then you may very well want to look into this. Read more »

HIV acute viral syndrome on the 18th week

Posted by marinero, 1 Reply
please help,im over stressed,im an asian male seafarer. i have protected sex with a venezuelan sex worker(with condom,no sign of breakage) but i performed an unprotected cunnilingus last dec 2008, i am healthy for 4 and half months,no any disease... Read more »

hiv viral load

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
and Perhaps a Lifesaver?


By Paul Galatowitsch, Antonio Urbina and Timothy Law Snyder

Paul Galatowitsch is a health care consultant. Antonio Urbina is the director of clinical HIV and AIDS education at St. Vincent's Hospital. Timothy Law Snyder is a... Read more »