Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Hiv And White Blood Cell Count In Semen

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
Project Inform

Blood Work: Two Common Tests to Use for Monitoring HIV Disease

Introduction CD4 Cell Count Tests Why Do You Use CD4 Counts? CD4 Counts and When to Start Therapy What Do CD4 Counts Mean? Viral Load Tests How Often Should Viral Loads Be Tested? What Tests Are Used? Getting Viral Load Tests Viral Load and Women Interpreting Test Results Disease Progression and Therapy Commentary Introduction Two of the most common tests that you and your doctor will use to monitor your health are...
Ask the Experts

red , white blood cell count on hiv neg. or pos.

I have been worried if I was infected with hiv years ago. I recently had blood work done and my red and white blood cell counts were normal. Would it be possible for the counts to be normal if I was hiv positive for several years?...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
This forum is dedicated to HIV-positive folks, particularly those who have concerns related to fatigue and/or anemia. Questions related to HIV transmission, prevention, safer sex, HIV testing and risk should be sent to Dr. Bob at his "Safe Sex... Read more »

high white blood cell count, no HIV?

i recently went to the ER with lower back pains and abdominal pains and my period was 2 1/2 months late. they did a urine test and blood test and i was not pregnant, but found thru blood tests and urine tests that i had UTI, kidney infection, and...
Sharon Lee, M.D.

Response from Sharon Lee, M.D.

University of Kansas Medical Center
Well now, you say you have a question, but really you have several questions.Are these HIV symptoms? I assume you mean are the low back and abdominal pains with a late period symptoms of HIV. No. These are more likely symptoms of a genital urinary... Read more »

ARS with normal white blood cell counts?

Dear Doctor,It is so widespread that HIV is associated with low white blood cells and low lymphocyte counts. Is is possible to present with high total white blood count and normal lymphocytes during ARS? If so, is this a normal occurence or is it...
Judith Feinberg, M.D.

Response from Judith Feinberg, M.D.

University of Cincinnati, College of Medicine
I have never seen or read of such a case, and it would make little sense given what we know about how HIV infection occurs.... Read more »

White blood cell count

Thanks for this great resource. I've been HIV positive for 15 years, with t-cells in the 400-500 range and viral load around 5-15,000 without meds for most of that time. Recently, my t-cell count dropped dramatically to 230, % was 16, with a...
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
I haven't seen much on the use of nevirapine + Truvada regarding effectiveness at raising CD4 counts since that combination has not been widely studied. I see no particular reason why it should have a problem regarding CD4 count increases in... Read more »
Connect With Others

White Blood cell count

Posted by Anonymous
Does anyone know if early HIV infection has any impact on WBC numbers? DO they do up unpon infection or do they down down?????

Read more »

hsv2 and low white blood cell count

Posted by Anonymous, 3 Replies
Could having hsv2 delay hiv antibody results(keep coming up negative but positve)? And could a low white blood cell count 3.9 normal is 3.8- 10.5 be a sign of possible aids or hiv becoming aids even though negative on antibody test and negative on... Read more »

WHITE BLOOD CELLS COUNT

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
if u are infected with hiv does this show up in wbc counts? and does a normal blood test ever suggest a hiv test should be taken>? Read more »

white blood cell count

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
Could low white blood cell count (3.9) normal is 3.8- 10.5 but constantly negative on hiv antibody and pcr test past 1 yr be a sign of anything hiv related or aids? Please answer. Thank you.

Read more »