Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

High Total Testosterone Blood Work

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
Project Inform

Blood Work: A Complete Guide for Monitoring HIV

Introduction Lab tests, or blood work, can give important clues about your overall health and HIV disease. Many of these tests should be done shortly after learning that you're HIV-positive. This will establish a "baseline" measure of your immune health and show how active HIV is. Knowing this information will help you watch for changes in your health over time as well as check the impact of any treatments that you take. Factors such as age,...
Ask the Experts

Testosterone for Women with High Fatigue (TESTOSTERONE REPLACEMENT FOR WOMEN, 2011)

Diagnosed 6 years ago with 1-digit t-cells, currently am undetectable, with t-cells close to 300. Switched off AZT to Atripla 2 years ago and all was good. For the past 4 months am becoming overwhelmingly fatigued - have to work, but almost too...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hi,HIV-associated fatigue is remarkably common and it can be phenomenally annoying. The underlying cause often turns out to be multifactorial. In other words there are usually several underlying causes working in tandem to zap our zip. Take a read... Read more »

high testosterone

I'm 61, diagnosed Nov. '01 (infected, but never tested, in 1982--but that's another story), with 16,205 VL and 29 T4. I'm obviously a long-term nonprogressor who finally progressed. I'm on Trizivir + Sustiva, also Bactrim,...
Brian Conway, M.D.

Response from Brian Conway, M.D.

University of British Columbia
The fatigue you are experiencing may be due to your medications, quite possibly the AZT. If your viral load is undetectable, a single drug switch (i.e. going from AZT to ddi or tenofovir, for example) is possible to figure out if this is the... Read more »

CD4 high CD8 high total lymphocytes high

Hi Doctor,I just got my CD4/CD8 and FBC labs and they are as follow:1) FCBAll parameters are within the standard range, in the exception of the total lymphocyte count which is of 5.2 billion (std range 1-4)2) My CD4 is 802 but 16.8% and my CD8 is...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
Your CD8 increase is a natural reaction to HIV infection. No, I would not recommend starting HAART.... Read more »

Testosterone Blood Level Fluctuation, et alii

What would I do without The Body and all of you dedicated and knowledgable advisors? Dr. Vergel, I recently changed internists again after my physician of nearly 30 years left his practice to be with his husband in Manhattan, and my next doctor saw...
Nelson Vergel, B.S.Ch.E., M.B.A.

Response from Nelson Vergel, B.S.Ch.E., M.B.A.

Program for Wellness Restoration
I am glad your doctor checked your testosterone and told you to inject every week. I am not sure who told you to inject so much every 4 days. The standard dose is 100-200 mg every 7 days or 200 mg every 15 days. Healthy total testosterone levels... Read more »
Connect With Others

TOTALLY LOST AND NEED TO GET A GRIP ON LIFE!!!!!!!

Posted by Jessie, 13 Replies
I am falling apart little by little and I dont know how to stop the negative thoughts. Sometimes I feel that I am ok and going to beat this virus and other times I think that just dying now would be the best option for me. I know I am missing out on... Read more »

My boyfriend got his latest blood work results

Posted by RedDirtGirl, 2 Replies
Hi everyone,

My man and I have been doing very well together. He is the love of my life!

You may remember I posted a few weeks ago about the fact that his CD4's were at 90 and his viral load undetectable. Well, about 3 months ago his doc switched... Read more »

Blood Labs showed high hemoglobin

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
I just got my hiv labs back and my CD4 dropped from 974 to 717, my viral increased from <50 now to 274. Whats with that..

Is this a blip and has any one experienced this kind of change. Also my hemoglobin came back high.. I gnerally drink... Read more »

Testosterone

Posted by Anonymous, 3 Replies
Has anyone with wasting on here been given testosterone? when do they start it, what are the requirements in terms of counts and viral loads, or does it make a difference. is there some reason why a doc won't give it fairly early on in a treatment... Read more »