Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

High Risk Person Low Risk Exposure Generalized Swollen Lymphnodes

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
AIDS InfoNet

Stopping the Spread of HIV

...cases of HIV transmission through wet clothing. Having sex in a monogamous (faithful) relationship is safe if: Both of you are uninfected (HIV-negative); You both have sex only with your partner; and Neither one of you gets exposed to HIV through drug use or other activities. Oral sex has a lower risk of infection than anal or vaginal sex, especially if there are no open sores or blood in the mouth. See Fact Sheet 152 for information...
Ask the Experts

Negligible risks & extenuating circumstances for oral

Thanks for the tremendous comfort you bring to so many of us. This "frequent" question is more then worth my commitment to making a $100 donation. After performing oral on a woman sex worker of unknown HIV status within the past month, I'm assured...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...estimates."In a related study reported in the January 28, 2009, issue of AIDS, Swedish researchers sought to determine whether exposure to HIV via oral sex results in HIV-neutralizing antibody activity in the saliva. Saliva samples were collected... Read more »

Everything pointing to HIV #2

Dr. Bob,Im not just experiencing neck discomfort. The discomfort is also happening around my ears, collarbone area, head, and shoulders constantly. Im having a hard time believing its just anxiety. I have had anxiety before and never felt this way....
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...handled this problem.Regarding your recent HIV test, you'll need to be retested at three and six months from the date of your last exposure to confirm your HIV-negative status.Good luck to you both.Dr. Bob Read more »

Ear Ache, (possibly) swollen lymph nodes, and PEP

I was recently exposed to HIV through insertive anal sex (I was the top) without a condom--the exact date was February 22, 2010. My boyfriend had neglected to inform me that he had unprotected receptive anal sex with someone from the internet a few...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...projectile vomiting and some of it landed in my mouth and eyes. There was no way I could have avoided this. I do not think there is a risk of HIV transmission, however, the hospital put me on Viread and Combivir as a precaution. The patient was... Read more »

Everything pointing to HIV #2

Dr. Bob,I know I should get tested. The reason I havnt yet is because I know when I test and Im positive I dont know how I will tell my husband or family. I will have no friends. My life will pretty much be over. The only thing I will have left is...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...handled this problem.Regarding your recent HIV test, you'll need to be retested at three and six months from the date of your last exposure to confirm your HIV-negative status.Good luck to you both.Dr. Bob Read more »
Articles
AIDS InfoNet

Acute HIV Infection

...Risk of Infecting Others The number of HIV particles in the blood is much higher during acute HIV infection than later on. Exposure to the blood of someone in the acute phase of infection is more likely to result in infection than exposure to... Read more »
San Francisco AIDS Foundation

Cardiovascular Disease in People With HIV

...blood pressure and relax blood vessels, digitalis derivatives to increase the heart's pumping efficiency, diuretics to eliminate excess fluid, and/or vasodilators to expand blood vessels. Hypertension , or high blood pressure , can be caused... Read more »
AIDS InfoNet

Treatment After Exposure to HIV

...disease prevention. Post-exposure prophylaxis (or PEP) means taking antiretroviral medications (ARVs) as soon as possible after exposure to HIV, so that the exposure will not result in HIV infection. These medications are only available with a... Read more »
Project Inform

Systemic Candidiasis

...was better tolerated, resulting in only very small changes in kidney function tests. Nevertheless, recent studies show that exposure to azole treatment decreases the antifungal activity of amphotericin B. This will likely be the case for newer,... Read more »
Connect With Others

am I infected?

Posted by Jimmyjjjx, 1 Reply
...you will be easily able to spot them and avoid them. Contracting HIV HIV is not a hearty virus and does not survive well if exposed to the elements or saliva. Net result: condoms work, use them. If they fail, they fail catastrophically and you... Read more »

Desperately seeking answers

Posted by scared_stiff_to, 5 Replies
...date), slight weight loss, fatigue, malaise (7 weeks to date), light sensitivity (7 weeks to date), dry mouth (7 weeks to date), swollen glands in the neck (7 weeks to date, about pea sized), mild earache (7 weeks to date), sinus like congestion,... Read more »

Fever 7 weeks after high risk exposure

Posted by EuropeMan, 1 Reply
...cough was with green flem so the doc gave me an antibiotic and the low grade fever disapeared. I live in a house with 4 other people and two had flu symptoms including the fever. I cannot get tested for another two weeks (12 week mark). I am... Read more »

Worried I am infected

Posted by Anonymous, 3 Replies
...Had a possible exposure around 5-8 months ago and since then I have not been the same. 2/3 weeks after encounter I came down with flue llike symptoms Read more »