Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

High Risk Hiv Exposure

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
AIDS InfoNet

Treatment After Exposure to HIV

...guidelines recommend four weeks of treatment with two drugs: zidovudine (Retrovir, AZT) and lamivudine (Epivir, 3TC). In January 2001, the Centers for Disease Control warned against using nevirapine (Viramune) for PEP because of the risk of liver damage. See Fact Sheet 431 for more information on nevirapine. The CDC has updated its PEP recommendations in September of 2005. What Are the Side Effects? The most common side effects from PEP...
Ask the Experts

Cut on the finger - worried father (your advice is life saving medicine to me)

Dear Doctor,I had unprotected oral sex around three years back and I have done HIV test(after six months of the exposure)and the result was negative.Recently I had very bad fever/sore throat which made me worried about my HIV status. Two days back I...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...sexcapade is definitive and conclusive.Having a small cut on your finger while attending an STD clinic for HIV testing is not a risk for HIV acquisition. Gosh, if HIV were that easy to get, it would have wiped out the planet long ago. With such... Read more »

Worried Father Again - Please answer(From Singapore)

Dear Doctor,Sorry to take your valuable time. I need your advise again. I have not seen the psychiatric based on your previous advise due to my financial conditions. This time when I get my next salary I will use it make donation to your foundation...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...Hello Worried Father again,Touching an unknown liquid with an "almost healed and fully scabbed" injury on your hand is not a risk for HIV. Once again, your worries are completely unwarranted. Your problem remains psychological, not virologic!Be... Read more »

24 weeks after the high risk exposure

Hello Doc, I am writing you from Turkey. Sorry for my English.I have taken 12 hiv antibody tests up to 24 weeks. My exposure was unprotected insertive anal sex with a guy. All tests were negative. And I also took anti-hcv at 23 weeks. Negative. Is...
Barbara McGovern, M.D.

Response from Barbara McGovern, M.D.

Tufts University School of Medicine
Your HIV and HCV testing is conclusive. Read more »

It's hard to believe your statistics!! (HIV STATISTICS)

...Hey Dr. Bob, I first read your site about 3 years ago when I was a sophmore in college and worried about a high risk HIV exposure (turned out negative). Today, I am a first year medical student and hope to eventually make half the impact you do...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...HIV, based on the epidemiological studies published in the medical literature. Their purpose is to give some idea of relative risk of various sexual exposures. So if unprotected receptive oral sex with a poz partner carries a... Read more »
Articles
Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation

Many High-Risk Older Black Women Are Uninterested in Receiving HIV Tests, Study Finds

...particularly black women, find it necessary to undergo testing for HIV even though many of the women have a moderate- to high-risk of exposure, according to a study published in the Journal of Women's Health , United Press International ... Read more »
Rick Sowadsky, M.S.P.H.

Post-Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) for Sexual Exposures

...sustained treatment, for approximately four weeks. PEP may also be considered in situations such as rape, if there is a significant risk of infection, depending upon the specific circumstances. However, there are circumstances when PEP is not ... Read more »
U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

The Danish PEP Registry: Experience With the Use of Postexposure Prophylaxis (PEP) Following Sexual Exposure to HIV From 1998 to 2006

...Research indicates that postexposure prophylaxis (PEP) with antiretroviral drugs after sexual exposure reduces considerably the risk of HIV infection. Since 1998, Denmark has made PEP available within 24 hours of sexual exposure; however, it can... Read more »
Project Inform

Post-Exposure Prevention

...needle exposed to HIV-infected blood), is standard of care in hospital and clinic settings and has been shown to reduce the risk of developing HIV infection. There is a great deal of controversy, however, about the risks, benefits and public... Read more »
Connect With Others

Recent exposure Question

Posted by Smalltown, 2 Replies
...through this last week. I have read alot of useful information and have determined my worst fear, that I did have a moderate to high risk HIV exposure. Before I go on let me say that I knew better then all of this but for some reason logic... Read more »

still worried

Posted by redsox34, 1 Reply
...hello all, my name is scott. about 10 month's ago i had a high risk exposure with hiv poz. female. while having sex condom slipped off. so i was exposed to her vaginal fluids. i tested neg. at Read more »

living in fear.

Posted by Anonymous, 3 Replies
...i'm a little confused now. i did have a high risk exposure with an hiv poz person. the condom came off inside her. i tested at 13 weeks and it was negative. so is it 13 weeks Read more »

worried about test results

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
...i had a high risk exposure to hiv. while having sex with female , who i later found out was poz, the condom slipped off during sex. my question Read more »