Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014

High Levels Of B6 And Neuropathy

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
Project Inform

Peripheral Neuropathy

Introduction What Is Peripheral Neuropathy? What Causes It? Who Is at Risk? What Are the Symptoms? How Is It Diagnosed? How Do You Prevent It? How Do You Treat It? Concerns for People Over 50 What Can Help to Ask About at a Doctor's Visit? Access to Meds Research The Bottom Line Introduction Some people living with HIV will develop a disease of the nerves called peripheral neuropathy , or PN. It's a common ...
Ask the Experts

What exactly are the symptoms of high insulin, insulin resistance and very high normal glucose levels?

What are the symptoms of insulin resistance and very high normal glucose levels? On that HgB 1a (?) test that gives you the three month average for your glucose, I was at 5.9 with 6 being the highest level for a non diabetic. Am awaiting results of...
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
Most patients with insulin resistance and no frank diabetes are relatively symptom free (even with a high insulin). I could provide some more specifics depending on your HIV status and which HIV drugs you are taking. KH... Read more »

What exactly are the symptoms of high insulin, insulin resistance and very high normal glucose levels?

Dear Dr. Moyle,What are the symptoms of insulin resistance and very high normal glucose levels? On that HgB 1a (?) test that gives you the three month average for your glucose, I was at 5.9 with 6 being the highest level for a non diabetic. Am...
Graeme Moyle, M.D.

Response from Graeme Moyle, M.D.

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital
Usually there are no symptoms and with a normal HbA1C it means that you glucose must be normal at least most of the time. High blood sugar can lead to symptoms including fatigue, thirst and increased urination. Insulin resistance is part of the... Read more »

Herpes, HIV and Neuropathy

I'll try to be brief - 1st, Thanks, even if you never get to my question, Thanks. I found out I was HIV+ because of a severe pain in the butt. No really, my butt hurt way to bad to sit down. I was poked and probed and swabbed and nothing....
Gerald Pierone, M.D.

Response from Gerald Pierone, M.D.

AIDS Research and Treatment Center of the Treasure Coast
You are right about the importance of staying HIV negative. I just had a conversation with a patient of mine that recently seroconverted regarding how his life has changed. He is a high-level professional that would lose his career if word of his... Read more »

peripheral neuropathy with regimen change

I started HAART three months after seroconverting (tenofovir, kaletra, epivir). My viral load did not come down as predicted and levelled off at 160. I then switched to kaletra and trizivir, with the viral load moving down to 60 after two weeks....
Brian Conway, M.D.

Response from Brian Conway, M.D.

University of British Columbia
First, treating acute HIV infection is important for three reasons:1. Intervention is being done when your immune system is still normal.2. The tissue reservoirs of HIV are not fully established.3. The viral strains are more uniform, and the... Read more »
Connect With Others

Neuropathy Question.

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
Hi all. Scott here. Am very new to this forum. I posted this in the recently infected forum but I think this is where it should be. I'm very recently diagnosed. Exposed just over 3 months ago. 3 weeks after infection (amongst all the other... Read more »

Does anyone has dry mouth and neuropathy early HIV

Posted by paranoiafreak, 1 Reply
Does anyone here experience persistent dry mouth and throat and white coated tongue and peripheral neuropathy (Burning, stinging, tingling feet and hands which is persistent?

This has occur after 3 months of lowgrade fever and 2 episodes of hives... Read more »

High "Lactate" level help....

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
My lactate level ranges from 2.0 to 5.9 during the past 3 yrs (taken every two to three months), do I need to be concerned? (I'm feeling well otherwise)

Thanks.

Read more »

high level broadban

Posted by genkanelndk
マークバイマークジェイコブス店舗 </a> you can get entry <a... Read more »