Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

High Level Of Bilirubin In Test

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Ask the Experts

Elevated Bilirubin, SGOT, SGPT Levels - how do I reduce this ?

I recently underwent a blood test (on 11Aug09) which detected elevated levels of total bilirubin - 1.10 (indicated normal range 0.0-1.0), SGOT - 76 (indicated normal range 15-37), SGPT - 108 (indicated normal range 30-65) and low level of blood urea...
Barbara McGovern, M.D.

Response from Barbara McGovern, M.D.

Tufts University School of Medicine
I would also get testing for HCV as well in addition to HBV. Yes, I agree that holding all alcohol consumption is important.If you are not at your ideal body weight, I would also talk to your doctor about an exercise and diet program since fatty... Read more »

Is there a cutoff that decides when high bilirubin from Reyataz is too high?

I am on 300mg Reyataz, Truvada, and 100 mg Norvir. I was curious regarding the high bilirubin. My... Read more »

high bilirubin and Reyataz

My husband is treating for Kaposi's and recently his bilirubin was high and they have stopped the... Read more »
Articles
The Well Project

Understanding HIV-Related Lab Tests I: Complete Blood Count and Blood Chemistry

...result -- usually trends over time are more important. Most lab reports show the normal range of results from each test andhighlight any of your results that are outside the normal range. The rangeslisted below are general and may not be exactly... Read more »
The Well Project

Caring for Your Liver if You Have HIV/AIDS

...AST or SGOT (aspartate aminotransferase): liver enzyme ALP (alkaline phosphotase): liver enzyme Bilirubin: blood pigment High enzyme levels can indicate liver damage caused by medications, alcohol, hepatitis (an inflammation of the liver), or... Read more »
AIDS InfoNet

Chemistry Panel

...have different "reference ranges" or normal values for the results of each test. Most lab reports show the normal range and highlight any test results outside the normal range. For more information on normal laboratory test results, see Fact... Read more »
AIDS InfoNet

Hepatitis C Laboratory Tests

...of enzymes found in the liver, heart, and muscles. Enzymes are proteins related to chemical reactions in living organisms. High enzyme levels can indicate liver damage caused by medications, heavy alcohol intake, viral hepatitis, toxic fumes or... Read more »
Connect With Others

thorough blood test

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
...and thorough blood test. I was called back a few weeks later saying that my levels of bilirubin (from liver) were a little high, but nothing to worry about (possible Gilbert's syndrome?) My question is, if he did do a 'thorough' blood test, do... Read more »

yellow eyes after starting med

Posted by 1tommystate, 2 Replies
wodering if anyone eles had this yellow eyes after startin reyataz norvir truvada ? lost and worried .. just tested pos in nov 2009 . any one know about this . also looking for other pos frnds ohio here .. Read more »

Liver Function

Posted by NYRN, 1 Reply
...I'm taking viread, invirase, didanosine, zidovudine and valtrex and my latest labs indicate high on the liver screens. Has anyone had any liver issues - I don't drink so it's not that! Read more »

6 months suffering

Posted by David75, 2 Replies
...Hello, Yesterday, I got my 6 months results : HIV and hep C negative. Bilirubin : 2.29 ( very high - liver ) CD4-count(698) ( very low) I'm still not able to work, sleep all day, gingivitis, polyneuropathy, no energy, rashes, Read more »