Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Genital Rubbing Negative At 3 Months

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
AIDS InfoNet

Herpes Simplex (Cold Sores and Genital Herpes)

...prescribe "maintenance" therapy -- daily anti-herpes medications -- for people with HIV who have had repeated outbreaks. Maintenance therapy will prevent most outbreaks. It also significantly decreases the number of days each month when HSV can be detected on the skin or mucous membranes, even when there are no symptoms. Can Herpes Be Prevented? It is difficult to prevent the spread of HSV. Partly this is because most infected people...
Ask the Experts

Doctor please answer .....I'll donate for the good reason

Hi Doctor, I am 28 years old Indian male . I wrote to you several times earlier but didnt get any answer . May be my question is too bad to answer but I need the answer desperately . Please helpMe. I was staying in north east India for a long ,...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...without penetration) is not considered a risk or HIV transmission/acquisition.Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to six months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted. (By... Read more »

Will donate 3rd post in 3 days Pls answer

Dear Dr. Bob,Hi. Hope this e-mail finds you well and this time will get a reply!!I am another married stupid guy who has come to Jakarta for a business trip and without intention asks for a massage from hotel in his room and one thing leads to other...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...point!Your HIV-acquisition risk is negligible to non-existent. If you remain worried, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The results will undoubtedly be negative. In the interim you should level with your wife about your... Read more »

Help please very much worried

Hello Dr. Bob, First let me congratulate you for your great work. you have been always great support for the people in need. around two months back I had been my bachelor party, and need less to say I opt lap dance. that time performer was nude and...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hello,Your HIV-acquisition risk from your Bouncing Bertha at the Badda Bing bachelor bash is completely nonexistent. Neither HIV testing nor worry is warranted.Your symptoms are not suggestive of ARS and are not caused by HIV.Relax Max! It was just... Read more »

HIV Risk (Please Reply)

Dear Dr. Robert, I was on a business trip & we met an expensive Pro in one if the 5 stars hotel. My friend decided to hire her for fun. We went to his room. I did not have the intention of doing sex due the risks involved. I remained in my clothes...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...surrounding this episode. If you continue to perseverate on HIV, despite my reassurances, get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark to put any residual (and unwarranted) fears permanently to rest. Please note the only reason to consider... Read more »
Articles
U.S. National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases

Understanding Genital Herpes

...to get and study material from a suspected herpes sore. You may still have genital herpes, however, even if your culture is negative (which means it does not show HSV). A blood test called type-specific test can tell whether you are infected... Read more »
AIDS InfoNet

Human Papillomavirus (HPV)

...examination can detect as many cases of anal cancer as anal Pap testing. Genital warts can appear anywhere from a few weeks to a few months after you are exposed to HPV. The warts might look like small bumps. Sometimes they are fleshy and look... Read more »
The Well Project

Gynecological Problems

...90% of all genital warts. Gardasilâ„¢ is a recombinant vaccine (contains no live virus) that is given as 3 injections over a 6-month period. However, women who are already infected with HPV are not protected by the vaccine. Also, Gardasilâ„¢... Read more »
The Well Project

Women and HIV/AIDS

...including a Papsmear, when they are first diagnosed and when they first seek prenatalcare HIV+ women have another Pap six months later If both tests are negative, yearly screening is recommended Women who have symptomatic HIV... Read more »
Connect With Others

There just might be some truth in my little rant:

Posted by klclt, 1 Reply
...they've rubbed your back or you've rubbed theirs, you're fine. If you're worried out of your mind, get a blood test done at 3 months past the possible exposure date. If it comes back negative, then you're good. Find something besides HIV to... Read more »

Need help and assurance - peculiar exposure

Posted by cricket, 1 Reply
...Hi Had handjob, rubbing and brief boob kissing exposure 3 months back at massage parlour. No other sexual activity other than these and full body massage. 1)Exactly 2 months later developed Read more »

risk of this particular activity

Posted by worrying0072, 1 Reply
...know full well that symptom diagnosing is pointless and waste of time. my past encounter i have had symptoms appearing at 3 months and one month respectively. this time i have mine at 1.5 weeks. anyway, i was high on alchohol and went to visit a... Read more »

Negative at 3 months.

Posted by Anonymous, 5 Replies
...I recently tested negative at 3 months following an unprotected sex incident. Is this considered conclusive or is more testing needed? Read more »