Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Eosinophilic Folliculitis Hiv Cd4

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
The Well Project

Understanding CD4 Cells and CD4 Cell Tests

The Basics CD4 Count and HIV CD4 Count and HIV Treatment CD4 Cell Test The Bottom Line The Basics Your immune system protects your body by fighting germs and infections.White blood cells are an important part of your immune system. HIV infects and destroys a type of white blood cell called aCD4 cell (sometimes called a T-cell). As the immune system loses CD4 cells, it becomes weaker and is less able tofight off germs. When it...
Ask the Experts

eosinophilic pustular folliculitis

For over 3 years I have been suffering with a skin condition that never resolves. Only on my face where I shave, I experience bumps that fill with clear fluid. The break and leave scars. The dermatogists think my body may be reacting to yeast on my...
Brian Boyle, M.D., J.D.

Response from Brian Boyle, M.D., J.D.

Cornell University, Weill Medical College
It is very difficult to make a diagnosis without seeing the rash and knowing more information about your CD4 count, etc. Still, I think the best thing for you at this point is to get a definitive diagnosis. A skin biopsy would be helpful and I would... Read more »

CD4% going up and VL still undetectable while absolute CD4 is going down

Hi Dr. first of all many thanks for answering my question few months ago and hope you can answer this one, your help is highly appreciated. I was diagnosed with HIV in October 2008 with CD4 410 and 27% and VL of 132K after three months of treatment...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
No worries. The absolute CD4 count can fluctuate. A more stable number over time is the CD4% which has continued to increase, but likely will be at a plateau now, which is fine. Crestor has nothing to do with this. I agree with your doctor.... Read more »

CD4 is barely moving

Dr. Holodniy, I was diagnosed Sept. 2002. Base Line VL was 38,914 and CD4 was 26/4%. Regimen for about one year is Viread, Epivir and Viramune. VL <50 since 2/03, as of 10-27-04, CD4 is only 30/10%. CD4 best was 69/12% two months ago. I am a...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
Sounds like you have had a great virologic response, but your CD4 cells have not increased that much. Your percentage is significantly higher than before you started treatment. I suspect that your total white blood cell (WBC) and/or lymphocyte is... Read more »

CD4 counts vs CD4 percentage (ABSOLUTE CD4 COUNT VERSUS CD4%, 2008)

Dr. Frascino, I am a little new to dealing with HIV. I was diagnosed about 9 months ago. I was wondering what the CD4 percentage was. Because my CD4 count had changed from 510 to 409 in a three month period but the CD4 percentage had risen by 1%....
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hey College Guy,I'll reprint below some information about absolute CD4 cell counts and CD4%. The CD4% is the more accurate test, as it is less susceptible to variations related to concurrent phenomena (diurnal variation, other infections, etc.)... Read more »
Connect With Others

Eosinophilic folliculitis

Posted by Mauell, 1 Reply
Hello everybody, could someone please describe me what is and how is Eosinophilic folliculitis. Thanks in advance Read more »

Negative but with a very low CD4 and CD4/CD8

Posted by tobeabetterman, 1 Reply
Hi everyone , sorry to bother again .
I was once told by dear kicker and riverprincess that my 3 months result is conclusive , thank you very much with my best wishes , and I'm sorry I have bother you again .
Some new situation make me nervous again .... Read more »

HIV postive/cd4 count normal/ vl 37thousand

Posted by jniteowl69, 4 Replies
Iwas just recently tested pos. I have been getting flu like sympthons alot and I have lost over 100 lbs,my lmp.nodes are swallon and I get tired really easy my cd4 is 999 and my vl is in 37 thousand ,is this normal to be getting these sympthons? I Read more »