Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014

Elevated Eosinophil Count And Cmv

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
Project Inform

Blood Work: A Complete Guide for Monitoring HIV

Introduction Lab tests, or blood work, can give important clues about your overall health and HIV disease. Many of these tests should be done shortly after learning that you're HIV-positive. This will establish a "baseline" measure of your immune health and show how active HIV is. Knowing this information will help you watch for changes in your health over time as well as check the impact of any treatments that you take. Factors such as age,...
Ask the Experts

High Eosinophil High Bilirunbin High WBC in Urine

I have High Eosinophil count ( 6.5 %) , High Bilirubin Count (2.91 against max 1.00) & High WBC count in Urine. Are all these things interrelated? I feel difficutly in breathI have indigestion problem which is Ok if i drink alot milk.Otherwise...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
You don't indicate why these tests were obtained. I suggest you consult with your doctor as to the interpretation of the results, as these are nonspecific findings and need to be placed in the correct clinical context.... Read more »

eosinophils

I have had my blood tested several times and have had the following results for my eosinophils count: 20.8; 11, 22 and 14 (in that order). The test were conducted over the period of three weeks by a hemotologist. All other tests were normal. What...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
Elevated eosinophils are nonspecific and can indicate allergies, asthma, drug reactions, parasitic infections, and some cancers.... Read more »

eosinophils

Hi,I had a blood test and my eosinophils were 13% and my Eos Abs was 1.0. My question is about lymphoma, would the lymph abs be abnormal in a lymphoma diagnosis? Also, what specific cancers are indicated in an elevated wbc count?Thank you so much...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
An elevated eosinophil count can be seen in certain types of infections, allergic reactions and cancers. It is not specific to any one disease.... Read more »

HIV and eosinophils

Does HIV infect eosinophils, if yes, what will be the significance of the infection in AIDS patients coinfected by parasites that cause eosinophilia...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
There is scant literature on this topic. However, there are a couple of papers that demonstrate that eosinophils have CD4 receptors and can be infected with HIV strains in the laboratory. Many patients infected with HIV have a slightly elevated... Read more »
Connect With Others

cmv ebv do i have hiv too

Posted by schokoo, 1 Reply
i have cmv and ebv both vca igg positive in high levels but vca igm negative. do i seroconvert late for hive then. does it mean that i have hiv to. i have tested duo test for hiv out to 100 days. ?? Read more »

cmv 3

Posted by Anonymous
This just came about and my anxiety is pretty high. Any one who wants to assist me please email me at mwenn5@aol.com

Read more »

Links on CMV and other possible ARS causes!?

Posted by Anonymous
i found these links that had some interesting info on CMV and another condition i had never heard of called, sarcoidosis, which is out there but hard to diagnose. the CMV article has info about atypical symptoms in various organs, etc. maybe these... Read more »

cmv + high CD4

Posted by Anonymous, 2 Replies
Does anyone know if it is even remotely possible to have CMV retinitis at a CD4 of over 600 (37%)? I have had floaters for almost 5 months and the opthamologist says that I have a little retina thining but no disease. I have tested neg for HIV a... Read more »