Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Does Hiv Cause Monocytes To Be High

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
AIDS InfoNet

Complete Blood Count (CBC)

...bone marrow. This can reduce the numbers of different types of red or white blood cells. Every laboratory has its own "reference range" or normal values for the results of each test. Most lab reports show the normal range and highlight any test results outside the normal range. For more information on laboratory test results, see Fact Sheet 120 or lab tests online at www.labtestsonline.org/ . Red Blood Cell Tests Red blood cells carry...
Ask the Experts

RE: TESTING LIMITATIONS--HIV-2??

Thank you Doc. All of my antibody tests were HIV 1/O/2 by quest,labcorp, and rapid tests oraquick and clearview complete. I also had specific HIV-2 EIA done at 55 weeks of last exposure and was negative. Is that good enough? Is the HIV-2 window any...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...further along with HIV and still not detectable? 5)is there any direction you would point me to take with the symptoms as well as elevated CMV igm and EBV igg levels? I am SO SCARED, and doctors don't think I should worry anymore about this but... Read more »

Psycological response to longterm HIV diagnosis?

I read a most interesting and self confirming article in the May/June Issue of PA (Positively Aware) magazine. It was titled, "Is it all in your head?" Since I have been diagnosed now being over 16 years, I have been finding myself depressed, mood...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...inflammation increase the likelihood of developing this form of dementia. Many HIV positive people have metabolic risk factors such as elevated blood lipids (fats) or insulin resistance associated with chronic HIV infection or antiretroviral... Read more »

HIV Testing. Big mistake in San Fran

Hello Dr Bob.Hi im an east coast idiot who got alittle to excited in Cali and visited an asian mesage parlor and only possibly got hiv out of the 140 dollar experience. My question for you Dr. Bob is I had protected vaginal intercourse with the lady...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...protected, assuming you used the latex or polyurethane condom properly and it did not break.Chlamydia is much easier to contract than HIV.A negative HIV-antibody test plus an undetectable quantitative HIV plasma RNA viral load test are strongly... Read more »

CD4% going up and VL still undetectable while absolute CD4 is going down

Hi Dr. first of all many thanks for answering my question few months ago and hope you can answer this one, your help is highly appreciated. I was diagnosed with HIV in October 2008 with CD4 410 and 27% and VL of 132K after three months of treatment...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
No worries. The absolute CD4 count can fluctuate. A more stable number over time is the CD4% which has continued to increase, but likely will be at a plateau now, which is fine. Crestor has nothing to do with this. I agree with your doctor. Read more »
Articles
The Well Project

Understanding HIV-Related Lab Tests I: Complete Blood Count and Blood Chemistry

...SGOT), and alkaline phosphatase (ALP). High levels ofliver enzymes may be a sign of liver damage. Several HIV drugs can causeelevated liver enzymes. Liver function tests also include bilirubin, a bloodpigment. High levels of bilirubin may... Read more »
Project Inform

IRIS: A Concern for People Starting HIV Therapy

...Other tests can also assist the diagnosis, such as white blood count and C-reactive protein, which indicate inflammation. The higher the levels, the more likely major inflammation is taking place. Who Is at Risk? In general, people with... Read more »
Canadian AIDS Treatment Information Exchange

Study Finds Heart Disease in Young HIV-Positive Men

...longer period of time higher total cholesterol, triglycerides and bad cholesterol (LDL-C) low ratio of CD4 to CD8 cells elevated levels of a chemical messenger used by the immune system called MCP-1 (monocyte chemoattractant protein-1) ... Read more »
San Francisco AIDS Foundation

Inflammation, Immune Activation and HIV

...an immune signaling cascade involving pro-inflammatory cytokines such as IL-6 and TNF-alpha. People with HIV typically have elevated LPS levels associated with systemic immune activation. Wei Jiang and colleagues reported last year that elevated... Read more »
Connect With Others

pcp (aids) And still regain health?

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
...Does this happen? Anyone been diagnosed with aids and then start meds, perhaps clean up lifestyle and then start feeling better? Gaining weight, feeling 'normal' and going on Read more »

Yet another anxious newbie.

Posted by Xenoid, 1 Reply
...led to a cat scan of the sinus area with negative results, and a similarly negative chest x-ray. On 2/23, hematology showed elevated white cells at 12.4, low segmented neutrophils at 33% (although absolute neutrophil was normal at 4.1), atypical... Read more »

Jackie and Greg please read and respond ASAP

Posted by Anonymous, 3 Replies
...to hurt a little at the bottom also and more frquent urination. My cbc the first time at 20 days showed low wbc at 4.2 and elevated monocytes at 14 3-8 normal. Ahain at 40 days wbc 5.o and still elvated monocyes the same 14 sed rate was 8. My... Read more »

TO G-MAn

Posted by Anonymous, 2 Replies
...have had a couple of cbc's done and they indicated a virus in my body low normal white blood count the first time with slight elevated monocytes. THen again everything normal but slightly elevated monocytes. Although sed rate was 8. Then again... Read more »