Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014

Cytomegalovirus And Elevated Platelet Count

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
Project Inform

Cytomegalovirus (CMV)

Table of Contents Introduction How Is CMV Spread? How Do I Prevent CMV Infection? How Can I Tell If I Have CMV Infection? How Do I Prevent CMV Disease? Can I Ever Stop Preventive Therapy How Can I Tell if I Have CMV Disease? How Do You Treat CMV Disease? Concerns for Pregnant Women Concerns for Children Your CD4 Cell Counts How Can I Get the Medicines to Treat CMV? What About Resistance? What Research Is Being Done on...
Ask the Experts

Elevated White Blood Cell Count and Headache

I recently went to see my doctor because I had a pretty strong headache for about three days off and on. He checked me out and had my blood drawn. The blood test revealed my WBC count was high and that my platelets looked abnormal---he wasn't...
Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.

Response from Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.

Rocky Mountain CARES
Thanks for your questions. Recurrent sinusitis is common in the general population, though appears to be more severe or more common among those with HIV infection. Sinus headaches are typical for any sinus infection, and the severity and location is... Read more »

elevated platelet and liver enzymes. confused

can hiv cause elevated liver enzyme sgpt at 174 in early infection ( 6-9 months post exposure)? ultrasound with normal liver, spleen and gallbladder. sgpt in november was at 39.4. Had also elevated platelet 4 months 555,000 post exkposure then t...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
You don't indicate what your HIV antibody and viral load test results are, or whether hepatitis virus tests were performed.... Read more »

Cd4 count 600+, platelet count very low

Hi doctor,I was diagnosed with hiv in August 2007. My last cd4 count was 2 months ago with 600+. 9 months ago my doctor found that my platelet count was very low & it remains that way till now. I did bone marrow test to find out if it was...
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
ITP can be caused by HIV infection. It may respond in some cases to a burst of corticosteroids or splenectomy (both have possible downside problems). Antiretroviral therapy often will improve (but not always) low platelet counts so that is a... Read more »

platelets

Dear Dr. I had a platelet count of 517. I did have a blood transfusion due to surgery a few weeks ago. Coulod this be the reason for a high count, or should I look further into this. Thank you, Ann...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
"Hello Ann, Your platelet count is only mildly elevated.The medical term for this is thrombocytosis and the condition is usually temporary. It can be caused by laboratory error or iron deficiency and may be seen in conditions of chronic... Read more »
Connect With Others

Platelet Count

Posted by Anonymous
was diagnosed in Jan 2003 & at that time my viral load was 750,000 and my CD4 was 52. I was also told my platelet count was 116. Since then, after starting meds, my VL has dropped to 92, my CD4 has climbed to 255 BUT my platlets have dropped to... Read more »

LOW platelet and joint pain

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
I am 32 male from toronto. I have been diagnosed to low platetlet in 1997 and range is 45 to 95. It goes up and down but mostly i am within this range. I was told by my bood specialist that ITP. They don't know the cause of it. Well, same time... Read more »

Platlet Count

Posted by Anonymous
I was diagnosed in Jan 2003 & at that time my viral load was 750,000 and my CD4 was 52. I was also told my platelet count was 116. Since then, after starting meds, my VL has dropped to 92, my CD4 has climbed to 255 BUT my platlets have dropped... Read more »

2 years and counting

Posted by bsox1972, 3 Replies
i had a neg. test at 3,6, and 7 month's. that after a high risk incident. my question is, about 4 month's ago i developed athletes foot. it will not go away even with prescribed meds from my doctor. so i looked up skin disorders of hiv infection and... Read more »