Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Could Pep Drugs Delay The Symptoms Of Ars

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Ask the Experts

Will PEP delay ELISA

Dr. Bob,Hope you answer this because I am really tired of the sleepness nights. I was stuck with a needle from an unkn. source patient so my workmans comp. Doc put me on PEP (Retrovir, Epivir & Crixivan), which I took for 2 weeks. It's been over...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...Hello,A full course of PEP is 28 days, not two weeks. Anyone who has sustained an occupational exposure significant enough to warrant PEP should follow Read more »

ARS symproms during/after PEP

Dear Dr. Bob,first of all, thank you for your courageous commitment to helping people find answers... Read more »

DNA PCR 30 Days after PEP

Hi Dr Bob,I have been following your forum closely since my exposure and dont have a specific... Read more »
Articles
The Body

Innovative Widget Provides N.Y. Emergency Rooms With PEP Info

...likelihood of transmission. So give the standard first dose and then you can think later and tweak it later. But if you wait, if you delay the initiation of PEP, it can result in transmission. Can you update this information any time you want,... Read more »
AIDS InfoNet

Treatment After Exposure to HIV

... What Is Post-Exposure Prophylaxis? Who Should Use PEP? Should PEP Be Used for Non-Occupational Exposure? How Is PEP Taken? What Are the Side Effects? The Bottom Line Read more »
AIDS InfoNet

Nevirapine (Viramune)

...It is also called Viramune. It is manufactured by Boehringer Ingelheim. Generic versions have been tentatively approved under PEPFAR (see Fact Sheet 475 ). Nevirapine is a non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor (a "non-nuke" or NNRTI).... Read more »
AIDS InfoNet

Stopping the Spread of HIV

...immediately to discuss whether you should start taking antiretroviral drugs (ARVs). This is called "post exposure prophylaxis" or PEP. You would take two or three medications for several weeks. These drugs can decrease the risk of infection, but... Read more »
Connect With Others

PEP/Seroconversion delays ...

Posted by GDog, 1 Reply
...week mark from the day of the encounter -- and received a NEG result! In a previous post you mentioned that PEP could possibly delay seroconversion. I was confident with my 6 week result -- even the clinic said they've never seen anyone test... Read more »

PEP & Symptoms

Posted by scared83
...Anon One told me that PEP delays the detection of antibodies in the blood and that I should get tested at 4 months. My question is, does it delay symptoms as Read more »

Symptoms after PEP

Posted by Anonymous, 2 Replies
...me on these: 1) How likely is that the first symptoms of ARS would appear so fast (1 week) given that the PEP is supposed to delay the symptoms? Amongst these symptoms, how likely is that Thrush appeared so quickly? 2) If it was ARS at 1 week,... Read more »

To The Person that took PEP

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
...recieve PEP and this is the only time we have 6 months. The reason for that is that you can speculate if this PEP treatment delay the antibody production because the reason to take PEP is to kill all the Virus so they not will multiplicate in the... Read more »