Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill

Could Diarrhea Be A Sign Of Primary HIV Infection

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
AIDS InfoNet

Diarrhea

Some other products that are usually sold to treat constipation can also help with diarrhea. These products contain "soluble" fiber that adds bulk and absorbs water. This includes products like Metamucil, Citrucel, or other products that contain psyllium. 3. Alternative Therapies for Diarrhea: Acidophilus capsules (which contain helpful bacteria) can help restore normal digestion, especially when you are taking antibiotics. Some types of...
Ask the Experts

at higher risk than most on here, will donate (ARS SYMPTOMS) (PRIMARY HIV INFECTION SIGNS AND SYMPTOMS)

i am going crazy and wont have access to a test again for 4.5 weeks, trust me i am getting one as soon as i step foot off the plane in the usa. however, until then i am going absolutely crazy. the reason is that my neck has been pressured and...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hello,I'll be brief, as I've answered many similar questions before. (Check the archives!)Your HIV risk is extremely low (unprotected oral, vaginal fingering with healing non-bleeding cut). Protected sex is indeed protected, assuming the... Read more »

Is recurring fever a primary sign of HIV? condoms and STDs?

i have three questions, is it necessary that a person with HIV has fever once in awhile or swollen lymph nodes atleast once in a while or right after the exposure to virus. the second question is that i've had sex using condoms with a guy...
Bruce Dezube, M.D.

Response from Bruce Dezube, M.D.

Harvard Medical School
Dear db:1) Although fever and enlarged lymph nodes can and usually do occur after HIV infection, as well as after any viral infection, there is no guarantee that each and every patient gets them. I've certainly seen patients without much in... Read more »

Primary infection and Fatigue

How common is chronic fatigue with early HIV infection?After a potential exposure, I had a viral syndrome with a decreased total WBC (3300), and normal ESR. HIV test after 12 weeks is negative, WBC 4500, ESR still normal.However all the while a...
J. B. Molaghan, N.P., A.C.R.N.

Response from J. B. Molaghan, N.P., A.C.R.N.

San Francisco General Hospital
HelloIt sounds like you're feeling pretty badly. Fatigue during acute infection does occur, but is usually accompanied by other symptoms such as sore throat, fever, distinct skin rash on the upper trunk and face, and occasional diarrhea. These... Read more »

Erythematous candidiasis as primary infection symptom?

Hi Dr Reznik,Is erythematous (sp?) candidiasis likely to present itself during acute HIV infection/seroconversion, as late as 7-9 weeks after possible exposure?I have had no fever, no swollen lymph nodes, headache or other of the...
David A. Reznik, D.D.S.

Response from David A. Reznik, D.D.S.

Grady Health System
Erythematous candidiasis can present during seroconversion illness. There has been recent research which has shown a relationship between candidiasis and viral load.Now would I expect this to be the only sign or symptom? More likely than not, no.... Read more »
Connect With Others

diarrhea - sign of recent infection?

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
I have had a few encounters with other men over the past few months. Giving and getting fellatio without taking cum(although maybe precum) and kissing and having analingus performed on me. That is it, nothing else. Anyway, I have developed really... Read more »

Morning diarrhea and other issues.. a sign?

Posted by worried_dude, 2 Replies
Right, so here is what happened.

About 10 weeks back, whilst on holiday, I had sex with a sex worker. At the end of the session, I withdrew and was shocked to see that the condom had totally slipped off; it was inside the girl. I immediately washed... Read more »

Acute Primary HIV Infection

Posted by Anonymous, 2 Replies
Hello,

I may have been infected from an incident sometime in early Oct '99.

10 weeks later, on 23 Dec 99, I've developed a low grade fever, runny nose, bad cough, sore throat and a lot of thick yellow phlegm/mucus. After having taken the medicine, I... Read more »

SYMPTOMS of Acute Primary Infection!!

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
Hello,

Can somebody pls fill me in on this.


I may have caught the HIV Virus. It's EXACTLY 7 weeks after the exposure. There are recurring bad/sore throat, swell-like inflammed area under the tongue. I even had an ulcer on the palate of my mouth... Read more »