Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Could A Person Not Taking Meds Remain Undetectable

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Connect With Others

When does a person start taking ARV meds?

Posted by Carrie, 5 Replies
My boyfriends CD4 count is over 1100 and his Viral count is under 400. From my own researching, this appears to still be ok (considering the circumstances of course). He said though that today at the dr they want to start him on antiretroviral... Read more »

personal choice- No Meds

Posted by meliatur, 6 Replies
I was diag. poz in april of 2000. I've made a persoanl choice not to take meds and live life to the fullest. I know I cannot conform to the regimen's, becoming resistant, tring another med, living with bad side effects and toxicity etc. So from... Read more »

no med's personal choice, are there others???

Posted by blue414, 5 Replies
Hi, I am a white male who lives in Jerry Falwell's town. I'm the son of a baptist preacher, I'm a father of a 18 yr old. He goes to a nice christian highschool and is a senior.

I found out that I was infected with hiv 5 yrs ago. Yes , out of... Read more »

I just started taking meds...

Posted by Anonymous, 6 Replies
and would love some feedback from people. I was poz for 3 yrs before needing to begin and since I am moving to Costa Rica in the fall I thought 'no time like the present' to get myself trhough all the possible side effects.
Well- they have begun. ... Read more »

Has anyone else stopped taking meds

Posted by Anonymous, 2 Replies
Just stopped medications after 3 years and numerous problems. Is there anyone else who has decided to stop? I am extremely frustrated and see this as the only relief right now.


Read more »
Ask the Experts

Undetectable Viral Load Infection and Superinfection (FINDINGS SUGGEST HIV CAN BE TRANSMITTED FROM MSM WITH UNDETECTABLE VIRAL LOAD 2009) (SUPERINFECTION, 2009)

Thanks for your comments and information about the possibility that people with undetectable viral might be able to infect HIV negative people and contribute to HIV superinfection, but is there any research revealing the actual numbers of such...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hi,No, we do not have reliable information as to how often this phenomenon occurs. As you can probably imagine it is quite challenging to conclusively prove that a particular strain of HIV was transmitted to an already infected individual. This... Read more »

Cd4 drops tremendously but VL remains undetectable after miscarriage and myomectomy

Dear Dr,In Feb, I changed my meds from combivir/sustiva to combivir/aluvia because I wanted to get pregnant. In March I did my blood tests and cd4 was 478 and my VL was undetectable. After 3 months pregnancy, the doctor realized that I had a...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
You don't indicate what the CD4 percent was during this time and whether the CD4% has dropped at all. My suspicion is that given your continued undetectable viral load, the CD4 count drop may be real as a result of surgery and not because your... Read more »

viral load decreases while t-cell remains the same..taking noe meds

What is the significance of your Viral load at 3550/tcells at 355 and 29count? HIV positive for 8 months on no meds yet....
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
The current recommendations for starting treatment are when the CD4 is < 350 and the viral load is > 30-55,000/ml. Given your numbers, you are at a point where many experts might recommend starting treatment. Of course, 2 points, and better... Read more »

VL increase from undetectable, CD4 remain almost the same

Hi Dr. Mark first of all thank you for all the information that you provide us it is very useful.I have been positive since August 2007 on February 2009 I started taking Reyataz 300mg, Truvada and Norvir once a day on the morning, always at the same...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
Unlikely this represents failure of your regimen, and more likely is a blip in the viral load test, resulting from assay variation. I would predict on your next test that it will likely be undetectable again.... Read more »
Articles
TheBody.com

Is HIV Viral Undetectability Important?

ScotCharles I have been on anti-HIV meds since 1994. I have had HIV definitely for thirty years and probably more. In that time I have seen people sickened and killed by the meds. I have developed long-term complications as a direct result of... Read more »
U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Mississippi: Syphilis Remains Problem in State

Since taking over as state health officer in 2007, Dr. Ed Thompson has made tackling public health concerns like syphilis, TB, infant mortality, and obesity a priority. Thompson hired additional nurses and disease intervention specialists, and... Read more »
BETA

A Pharmacist Shows You the Journey to "Undetectable"

When a person living with HIV, together with his or her clinician, decides it is the right time to start antiretroviral therapy (ART), one major goal is usually to "get to undetectable " -- that is, to suppress viral replication so that very low... Read more »
Canadian AIDS Treatment Information Exchange

Remaining in HIV Care: Improvements in North America but Much Still Needs to Be Done

Potent combination anti-HIV therapy (commonly called ART or HAART) has greatly reduced deaths from AIDS-related infections in Canada and other high-income countries. The improvements in health brought about by ART are likely to lead to several... Read more »