Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research

Can You Have Low Blood Pressure When You Hiv Positive

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
Project Inform

Blood Work: Two Common Tests to Use for Monitoring HIV Disease

Introduction CD4 Cell Count Tests Why Do You Use CD4 Counts? CD4 Counts and When to Start Therapy What Do CD4 Counts Mean? Viral Load Tests How Often Should Viral Loads Be Tested? What Tests Are Used? Getting Viral Load Tests Viral Load and Women Interpreting Test Results Disease Progression and Therapy Commentary Introduction Two of the most common tests that you and your doctor will use to monitor your health are...
Ask the Experts

low blood pressure due to neuropathy

I have been facing many complications due to hiv related neuropathy. Sensory and motor nerve damage in most areas of my body. Now my docotr and I are looking at neuropathy as the cause of my low body temperature in my extermities (feet and hands...
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
Tough situation. For treatment of autonomic neuropathy with low blood pressure I have had a few patients take Florinef (a mineralicorticoid) with replacement doses of hydrocortisone (i.e. 10-15 mg/day). I also make sure than other hormones are OK... Read more »

low platlets and high blood pressure

hiv hepc herpes copd for approx 25 yrsplatlet count usual 83 or so just recently dropped to 53on no meds pressure up to 140/92t cell 411 load 300kwhat is happening...
Barbara McGovern, M.D.

Response from Barbara McGovern, M.D.

Tufts University School of Medicine
I can't explain "what is happening" with laboratories alone. You will need to speak with your physician. However, in light of your HCV infection, low platelets and detectable HIV viremia and CD4 T cell counts less than 500 cells, I... Read more »

low blood pressure problems

have you heard of such a thing with taking atripla?my body gets this ice cold chill that just wont go away. thank you...
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
I haven't heard of any patient in our clinic with the precise set of symptoms. Some patients continue to experience a variety of odd central nervous system side effects due to efavirenz (perhaps 5-10% of patients on Atripla have some degree of... Read more »

Complera Side Effects - Low Blood Pressure

I had been on Complera for 8 months and no side effects. At the end of June, I started having white saliva and feeling lightheaded, heart palpatations, cold hands/feet, headaches through the upper sinus portion of my head and back of neck pain....
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
Complera would rarely be associated with episodic low blood pressure problems with symptoms. In the absence of other causes (cardiac, thyroid, hypoglycemia, episodic electrolyte disorders)one could consider a trial of an alternative HIV regimen to... Read more »
Connect With Others

hsv2 and low white blood cell count

Posted by Anonymous, 3 Replies
Could having hsv2 delay hiv antibody results(keep coming up negative but positve)? And could a low white blood cell count 3.9 normal is 3.8- 10.5 be a sign of possible aids or hiv becoming aids even though negative on antibody test and negative on... Read more »

Low blood count

Posted by Anonymous
Hi I'm a woman in her mid 20's.My situation is this. I had possible exposure about 4 mths ago with a guy. I do not know of his status. I visited the doctor for a check up as I was my I beleive my pressure was high, indeed it was. He did a CBC and... Read more »

Low WBC from a Complete Blood Count...

Posted by Anonymous, 3 Replies
I had a Complete Blood Count done for a regular physical exam. The results freaked me out, I have a low White Blood Count of 3.8 out of the lab norm of 4.5-11.0. My Neutrophils percentage was 39.3% with the lab norm of 50-70%. My lymphocyte... Read more »

low white blood count PLEASE ANSWER

Posted by Anonymous
Tested negative after window period but having low white blood count 3.8 and out of range monocytes(1400) out of 7500. Any idea of what I could ask my doctor what the problem is? Can hiv progress to aids without coming up positive on the antibody... Read more »