Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Can Hiv Cause High Blood Sugar

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
AIDS InfoNet

Blood Sugar and Fats

See Fact Sheet 121 for information on the Complete Blood Count and Fact Sheet 122 for tests included in the Chemistry Panel. For information on normal laboratory values, see Fact Sheet 120 . Side Effects of Antiretroviral Medications (ARVs)? Standard blood tests measure blood sugar (glucose) but not blood fats. People with HIV are testing their blood sugar and blood fat levels more frequently because antiretroviral medications seem to cause...
Ask the Experts

High Blood Sugar....Please answer

My t cells are 420 v.l is undecpable on my last lab work my blood sugar was 120 should i worry about that My doc told me we would watch it i'm on zerit, epivir, viracept. and if it is still 120 or higher If i switch one or two meds, will that...
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
Both the Zerit and Viracept could be involved with that. If you have never failed an HIV treatment regimen then there are numerous options to swithc to. Often switching the D4T to tenofovir, AZT, or abacavir and the Viracept to atazanavir or a... Read more »

high mcv , lipids, and blood sugar

i had blood work done and now am show triglyc at 371, tot chol at 217, mcv of 118, and fast blood sugar of 127. have been on viracept and combir since 1997. diagosed in 1989. are these signs that i need to be on some cholesterol lowering meds as...
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
Though it is worth checking your vit B12 and folic acid level, the high MCV is likely due to the zidovudine (AZT) in Combivir and usually is of no clinical significant. AZT also linked to more fat problems that current regimens (such as those... Read more »

High Blood Pressure caused by HIV or AZT

I'm female, 44, diagnosed in '87, started AZT in '92, added Epivir in '96, diagnosed with high blood pressure in '99, no other significant illnesses. Last counts: T-cells 804, 3000 viral load, 33 CD4 & 8's. Blood...
Brian Boyle, M.D., J.D.

Response from Brian Boyle, M.D., J.D.

Cornell University, Weill Medical College
Your high blood pressure is is likely related to be related to factors other than HIV or your antiretroviral therapy.... Read more »

Diabetic Blood Sugar 250

I take trizivir, viread and videx. My last t-cells were over 600 and my VL was non-detectable. I have been pos since 1988 and AIDS diagnosis since 1989. I did AZT for the first 6-8 years. I figure something caused the diabetes.My basic question...
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
HIgh blood sugars can start throwing your system off fairly quickly. I would get that carefully evaluated and set up a treatment/intervention plan with your HIV specialist and/or endocrine doc. Hard to know if your HIV meds are contributing--there... Read more »
Connect With Others

Blood Labs showed high hemoglobin

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
I just got my hiv labs back and my CD4 dropped from 974 to 717, my viral increased from <50 now to 274. Whats with that..

Is this a blip and has any one experienced this kind of change. Also my hemoglobin came back high.. I gnerally drink... Read more »

sugar lancet

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
I went to my basement in my building shoeless. I stepped on a lancet, the ones that are use to check blood sugar. It's a tiny needle, but it did pierce my skin. Is this a risk. I didn't think so cause it was proabably on the floor for a while ... Read more »

RealityPlease do not sugar coat this

Posted by Anonymous, 5 Replies
Hello, I have been HIV positive for two years. My CD4 is 330, viral load is 3K and CD% is 29%. I just took a very stressfull, high management, high paying job in a company with travel. They do not know my status. I am not on meds. How long will... Read more »

Atripla -- High Triglycerides, Lovaza or Lopid use

Posted by JimNC, 1 Reply
My husband was diagnosed with HIV in 2009. He'd obviously been POS for quite a long time. (2,000,000+ HIV count, T cell 180). He went on Atripla, quickly reducing his HIV count from 2M-500K-50K-500 every 3 months, now undetectable. His T cells has... Read more »