Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Can An Hiv Positive Person Have Normal Ranges In A Cbc

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
AIDS InfoNet

Complete Blood Count (CBC)

...can damage the bone marrow. This can reduce the numbers of different types of red or white blood cells. Every laboratory has its own "reference range" or normal values for the results of each test. Most lab reports show the normal range and highlight any test results outside the normal range. For more information on laboratory test results, see Fact Sheet 120 or lab tests online at www.labtestsonline.org/ . Red Blood Cell Tests Red...
Ask the Experts

Platelets count affected by HIV ?

Dr., every year for the past nine years ( without any meds ever taken, to date ) my CD4s have always been b/w 500-600 with %s between 38-41% and with CD4/CD8 ratio b/w 1.6 and 1.8. , consistently. In addition CBC results have been within the...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
...HIV infection, particularly in people with advanced HIV infection or in those not on HIV treatment. Your count is still in the normal range, even with the drop. Doubtful that the other counts have any bearing on the platelet count. Read more »

HIV, allergies and other possible indicators of infection

Hi Dr. Bob,I apologise if this is in the wrong forum but because of the different aspects in the question I didn't know which one to put it in. My question is related to the likelyhood of me contracting HIV (I'm really trying to get things straight...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...potentially disturbing exceptions. My Blood Glucose was 114 (somewhat high) and BUN was 21 mg (3 mg over the upper end of the normal range). In addition, a detailed urinanalysis revealed Protein at 30 (the upper end of the normal values is <30);... Read more »

This One's A Doozy (WHAT YOU DONT KNOW CAN KILL YOU, 2010) ( IS IT BETTER TO GET HIV TESTED OR NOT TO KNOW, 2010)

Of all of the inquiries posted in this forum over the years, this one may well take the cake. But since, at this point, I really don't know where else to turn for help, please hear me out:Back in the spring of 1996, I engaged in prolonged,...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...HIV/AIDS. It's worth noting that your friend has not had any treatment to date. With aggressive treatment, his health may improve. People can recover significantly from strokes and even symptoms of dementia can sometimes improve. I would suggest... Read more »

Is I infected HIV3?

I am 20y college student,suffered from extremely panic and depression. I recongize my life has long way to go, but really I can not hold on now. Please help this young man, let him get the lesson and move on. I know you help thousands thousands...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
...negative HIV-1/HIV-2 EIA tests;7.Two additional negative Western Blot tests;8.One normal CD4/CD8 count and ratio;9.Four normal CBCs; and10.Normal liver function tests. Hmmmm... impressive! Totally unwarranted but impressive nonetheless! Dude,... Read more »
Articles
Project Inform

Blood Work: A Complete Guide for Monitoring HIV

...make it simpler to understand test results by including a "normal" range, or high and low values. The results that fall outside normal ranges are likely the most important ones. Those that are above or below normal are often highlighted on your... Read more »
The Well Project

Understanding HIV-Related Lab Tests I: Complete Blood Count and Blood Chemistry

...Don't worry too much about asingle unexpected result -- usually trends over time are more important. Most lab reports show the normal range of results from each test andhighlight any of your results that are outside the normal range. The... Read more »
The Well Project

Women, Anemia and HIV/AIDS

...concentration Dizziness or fainting Sadness or depression Anemia and HIV Anemia has always been a problem for HIV-positive people. Although the rate of serious anemia has dropped since people started using HIV drug combinations, anemia... Read more »
The Well Project

Did You Just Test HIV Positive?

...Allow yourself to feel what is inside you. It is OK to cry if you feel like it. Anger, fear, and sadness are emotions that most people with serious illnesses experience. You are facing the possibility of getting sick or dying. You may be scared... Read more »
Connect With Others

anyone ever heard???

Posted by shadesofgrey, 3 Replies
...oraquik advance saliva test past the window period, would someone experience thrush after the 5 month from exposure with normal cbc? Read more »

White Blood Count Question

Posted by Anonymous, 4 Replies
...standard blood workup from the doctor and they say your white blood cell count is elevated would that correspond to a recent HIV exposure? I was not sure if an HIV exposure would cause a decreae in white blood cells or an increase. I realize... Read more »

confused

Posted by Anonymous, 3 Replies
...here's my question. my father is a doctor, and we were recently discussing HIV testing and blood work, he told me that if you are HIV + regardless of whether you take the test or not it will show up in your Read more »

dibilitating anxiety, help

Posted by mat, 2 Replies
...there for them and now i feel like i'm going to die. thanks for listening. now the twist is i had sex with my x-wife the only person i've been with since 1986, but according to her friend she has had a relationship with someone else, that to me... Read more »