Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Blood Counts Fluctuate Over Time Hiv

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
The Well Project

Understanding HIV-Related Lab Tests I: Complete Blood Count and Blood Chemistry

Table of Contents Lab Tests Are Important Tools The Basics Complete Blood Count (CBC) Blood Chemistry (Chemistry or Chem Screens) The Bottom Line Lab Tests Are Important Tools Having regular lab tests is a necessary part of caring for your health. Ifyou are living with HIV (HIV+), lab tests are especially important tools thathelp you and your health care provider keep track of how you are doing in thefollowing areas: Immune...
Ask the Experts

Fluctuating CD4 Count

Hi DrI hope you can give me some advice regarding my fluctuating CD4 count and percentages. Listed below are the results of my last four visits CD 402 /33% (June 2010)CD 359 /% not known (October 2010)CD4 436 /34% (January 2011)CD4 324 / 29.4...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hi Gary in London,I was in London last week at the new W Hotel on Leicester Square, attending the wedding of two guys both named Colin, and also catching up on West End productions. The wedding and West End shows were much more impressive than the... Read more »

fluctuating neutrophil count

In the last couple of months, my absolute neutrophil count started to strongly fluctuate in a range from 750 to 1500. What canbe the explanation for this? (I am in stage B3, CD4 approx.150). Are their othercauses, besides bone marrow suppressionby...
Cal Cohen, M.D., M.S.

Response from Cal Cohen, M.D., M.S.

Harvard Medical School
The most common cause of a low neutrophil count (neutropenia or leukopenia) is medication effects. The drugs that most commonly cause neutropenia include ganciclovir, trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole (Bactrim or Septra, usually when usedat high doses... Read more »

Large Fluctuations in CD4 Counts

Dear Dr. Holodniy,I'm a 46-year-old HIV+ male who has been infected for about 3 years or so. I go for regular quarterly checkups at which my CD4 counts are monitored. I am also participating in an "elite controller" study at UCSF...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
This phenomenon is seen quite commonly, particularly if different labs are involved and they are using different assays. It would be interesting to know what the CD4 percent is, as this is a more stable number over time.... Read more »

Huge fluctuations in CD4 levels

Dr. Sherer, Thank you for this forum.My CD4 counts bounce around a lot every few months: they dropped by 500 cells to 480 from 980 last year and, recently, went from 950 six months ago, to 1,700 a few months ago to 720 this week. I have also been...
Renslow Sherer, M.D.

Response from Renslow Sherer, M.D.

University of Chicago Hospitals
Large fluctuations in CD4 cell counts are more common with higher numbers of T cells, i.e. 500 or above. The fact that your CD4 percent has been more stable suggests that these changes, which I note have been both up and down, do not indicate HIV... Read more »
Connect With Others

blood counts can indicate infection

Posted by Anonymous, 4 Replies
As an old timer of this board having had ALL the ars symptoms and 20 negative HIV tests including PCR’s DNA bDNA I recently received the results from a blood count that shows my lymphocyte percentage which was 45 right at the top of the... Read more »

Low WBC from a Complete Blood Count...

Posted by Anonymous, 3 Replies
I had a Complete Blood Count done for a regular physical exam. The results freaked me out, I have a low White Blood Count of 3.8 out of the lab norm of 4.5-11.0. My Neutrophils percentage was 39.3% with the lab norm of 50-70%. My lymphocyte... Read more »

Low White Blood Cell count

Posted by adlers, 1 Reply
Hi,
I recently had a Full Blood Count taken as routine as i have had bad stomach aches etc recently. When they returned they showed a low white blood cell count. The blood was taken about a week after a very drunken incident with a guy. We had sex... Read more »

white blood cell count

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
Could low white blood cell count (3.9) normal is 3.8- 10.5 but constantly negative on hiv antibody and pcr test past 1 yr be a sign of anything hiv related or aids? Please answer. Thank you.

Read more »