Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Biochemical Changes And Viral Infection; The Causes Of Hiv/aids And Lasar Fever

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
The Well Project

Older Women: At Risk for HIV Infection

Table of Contents Older Women: An Overlooked Group Calling Attention to Transmission and Prevention Getting Tested for HIV HIV began mostly as a disease of young men, but today the epidemic impactspeople of all ages, including older people (age 50 and over). While most newHIV infections are still in younger people, people 50 and older are also beinginfected. Older Women: An Overlooked Group Women over 50 are frequently...
Ask the Experts

Can dengue fever or tetanus shot cause HIV false positive?

Hello Dr. Frascino. About 1 month ago I returned from a trip to Nicaragua where I was stung in the foot by a stingray. As a result, I went to the hospital in Managua (the most reputable one according to my mother in-law) who lives there. The...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hello,Your chance of contracting HIV from a tetanus shot administered at the hospital in Managua is essentially nil. If you have had no HIV exposures, you cannot be HIV infected. I would agree your positive test is most likely a false positive.... Read more »

can anal sex without bleeding can cause hiv (RISK OF HIV AS A TOP, 2010) (ANAL MUCOUS, ANAL FLUIDS, RECTAL SECRETIONS, 2010)

hello doctor 1 week before i had anal sex without condom i was at insertive position but there was no bleeding from his anus is i am at risk of hiv doctor i dont know his hiv status please answer my question it is freaking me out... thanks
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hello,Unprotected sex is risky business, whether you're the top gun or bottom boy. It's concerning to see how many guys think that if they only top they are not at risk for contracting HIV/AIDS! This is certainly not the case. See below.Dr. BobRisk... Read more »

viral infections

my husband came down with a viral bronchitis.does that mean that his viral load went high ,and his body is not strong enough to fight infections,what can happen as a result of being hiv possitive and having a viral bronchitis.can it become pcp, how...
Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Response from Mark Holodniy, M.D., F.A.C.P., C.I.C.

Stanford University, School of Medicine
You don't indicate what his CD4 count is or whether he is on HIV meds or not. Sometimes the HIV viral load can increase with other ongoing infections. A viral bronchitis is not PCP. People are at risk for PCP if their CD4 count is less than 200. If... Read more »

Fever or no fever?

I've been positive over 20 years, health good, on meds. Recently I had a terrible flu with body aches, chills, feverish but not hot and no temperature. My HIV buddy told me that when your immune system is compromised you cease to have "normal"...
Graeme Moyle, M.D.

Response from Graeme Moyle, M.D.

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital
...No. Sounds like you had a normal heathy response to a viral infection. 'Flu is no more common or more severe amongst people with HIV than the general population. If you CD4 is above 200 you should Read more »
Articles
AIDS InfoNet

Acute HIV Infection

...the people who get infected don't notice anything. Symptoms generally occur within 2 to 4 weeks. The most common symptoms are fever, fatigue, and rash. Others include headache, swollen lymph glands, sore throat, feeling achy, nausea, vomiting,... Read more »
The Body

What Are the Symptoms of HIV and AIDS?

...people experience none at all), are almost impossible to tell apart from symptoms you might get if you have another type of viral infection, such as the flu. Symptom Possible Symptom of Flu? Possible Symptom of Acute HIV? Fever ... Read more »
The Well Project

Lipodystrophy, Body Changes and HIV/AIDS

Table of Contents What Is Lipodystrophy? Body Shape Changes Metabolic Complications What Causes Lipodystrophy? Can Lipodystrophy Be Treated? Caring for Yourself What Is Lipodystrophy? Lipodystrophy means abnormal fat... Read more »
U.S. National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases

The Evidence That HIV Causes AIDS

...the patients developed AIDS and died, and at least one of the other patients has developed AIDS. Five of the patients had no HIV risk factors other than multiple visits to the dentist for invasive procedures ( O'Brien, Goedert . Curr Opin... Read more »
Connect With Others

Am I Infected

Posted by delhiguy, 3 Replies
...night. I was having Flue Like Symptoms in start of 3rd Week till the end of 3rd Week Post Exposure and the Symptoms Included: Feverish Feeling (But NO FEVER) Dizziness along with HOT and Cold Flushes (Throughout the 3rd Week) Abdominal... Read more »

fever and body pain after 4 and 7 and month -ve?

Posted by Anonymous, 2 Replies
...So I know what I'm gonna hear from you guys. I have tested negative and this is not the cause of my fever or body pain. I've had dry throat, trouble swalloing, fever, body pain, headaches, tiredness after testing negative at 4 and months. Read more »

1/2 hour fever

Posted by Anonymous, 4 Replies
...Would a 1 day 1/2 hour fever be considered an ARS symptom 2 weeks after possible exposure? It was about 100 - 101 degrees... Read more »

Viral infection - ARS?

Posted by 2ndChance, 1 Reply
...Around October I was diagnosed with a viral infection which lasted around 2 weeks. I have had a few encounters with partners of unknown status and was wondering if ARS would last Read more »