Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014

Aids Patient With High Bilirubin Count

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
Project Inform

Building a Cooperative Doctor/Patient Relationship

Introduction A positive HIV-antibody test or an AIDS diagnosis changes many aspects of a person's life, including the kind of relationship they may choose to have with their doctor. Many people develop a more assertive attitude about their health and well-being when they find out they have HIV. Because HIV disease and treatment is complicated, making decisions about when, how and whether to start anti-HIV therapy isn't always easy. One great...
Ask the Experts

How to Lower Bilirubin

Hi. I have been using Reyataz as my PI, paired with Epivir and Videx, for 3 months and this is my 1st set of HIV meds. I have had excellent results: CD4s now over 800, viral load undetecable.My bilirubin levels are elevated, although it seems to go...
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
I can't endorse those options since I have seen no good data on that. Remaining well hydrated (fluids, water) might help as well. Many of my patients on Reyataz with bili levels in tha range have managed to do well and put up with it--I... Read more »

bilirubin level hits 7.97

I have been on many HIV drugs in the main 3 classes since being diagnosed in 1992. I am resistant to quite a few, but have been on a combo of Trizivir, Reyataz and Norvir since Sept 2003 that is working very well (undetectable viral load, t-cells...
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
This situation can often mimic Gilbert syndrome (due to a genetic defect with high levels of unconjugated up to 6) which generally is well tolerated. Long-term experience with atazanavir induces hyper-bilirubinemia is still limited but available... Read more »

Bilirubin more than 80 mmol/l - what shall I do?

Dear doctors, I have been on combivir, reyataz and norvir scheme for 1,5 already. my viral load is undetectable, CD count is 680. No signs of liver damage, but always very high levels of total bilirubin (80-100), direct (15-20). Shall I change my...
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
High bilirubin levels (mostly indirect) is seen in < 5-7% of patients taking atazanavir and if persistent/severe (such as visible jaundice) then a switch to one of many alternative regimens is considered (such as boosted lopianvir, darunavir,... Read more »

High Levels of Bilirubin

Hello, i have been HIV+ for 8 years, my viral load is undetectable and cd4 is 349. I was going to have a hernia operation and was sent to have blood work done. My results were a 5 times then normal for bile. I then was told to redo my blood work and...
Barbara McGovern, M.D.

Response from Barbara McGovern, M.D.

Tufts University School of Medicine
My first thought is that Reyataz is the issue. Reyataz can commonly cause an elevated bilirubin. This is not a cause for concern.I would simply discuss the lab results with your HIV doctor. You also need a fractionation of the bilirubin. If your... Read more »
Connect With Others

POZ + big lower cheeks + high CD8 count = DILS

Posted by BabyPeanut, 1 Reply
If you are infected with HIV and have developed swollen cheeks and a
high CD8 count that does not go away with time then you probably have
DILS. Fortunately, unless it turns into cancer, DILS is harmless. It
is a good idea to have your doctor confirm... Read more »

High VL/High CD4: what to do?

Posted by Anonymous, 7 Replies
Hi from Italy.
I'm HIV+ since Feb 00 and I discovered my status in June.
Since then I have regularly checked my situation having always high VL (from 60K to 240K) and high CD4 (from 750 to 1000).
My last analysis are VL: 200K and CD4: 907.
My doctor is... Read more »

Drug Holidays may be over for HIV patients.

Posted by sunkyst, 3 Replies
Good article on a new study about HIV drug holidays.
http://abcnews.go.com/Health/ReproductiveHealth/story?id=2687714&page=1&CMP=OTC-RSSFeeds0312 Read more »

blood counts can indicate infection

Posted by Anonymous, 4 Replies
As an old timer of this board having had ALL the ars symptoms and 20 negative HIV tests including PCR&amp;#8217;s DNA bDNA I recently received the results from a blood count that shows my lymphocyte percentage which was 45 right at the top of the... Read more »