Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Low B12 In Acute HIV

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Ask the Experts

low hemoglobin but normal iron, B12 levels

Hi Dr. Bob,I am a 39 yr old woman with HIV (I guess technically AIDS). I am undetectable and have 400 CD4 cells (was once down to 10 when I had MAC in 1996). Anyway, my hemoglobin is 87 and my energy is rock bottom. In November my hemoglobin was...
Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

Response from Robert J. Frascino, M.D.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation
Hello Kathleen,The normal range for hemoglobin in women is 12-16 g/dL. You've dropped from 11.4 to 8.7 g/dL over recent months. No wonder your energy level has hit "rock bottom." You might also be experiencing other symptoms... Read more »

low b12

Could a mildly low b12 count cause a slightly lowered rbc(3.6)scale starts at 3.8 to 5.10 with a... Read more »

Vitamin B12 shots

Hey Dr. Bob,I am an underweight man in my mid 30's who has been living with the virus since... Read more »
Articles
TheBodyPRO.com

Innovative Rapid HIV Test Appears to Detect Acute HIV; OraQuick Rapid Saliva Tests Found to Be Not Very Accurate for High Risk Testers

My name's Chris Pilcher and I'm a HIV researcher from UCSF [University of California, San Francisco]. I'm principally interested in HIV diagnostics and particularly in detecting and managing acute HIV infection. The poster is appropriately titled,... Read more »
Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation

Dallas Morning News Examines Experiences of HIV-Positive Residents in Rural North Texas, Where Stigma of AIDS "More Acute"

The Dallas Morning News on Saturday examined the experiences of HIV-positive residents in rural North Texas, where attitudes about HIV/AIDS "are a decade behind places where more cases have been seen." Many HIV-positive people in the region have... Read more »
TheBodyPRO.com

Unique, Statewide Program of Acute HIV Testing and Partner Outreach Finds That Many Acute Infections in North Carolina May Stem From Exposure to Chronically Infected Patients

There's nothing like hearing the results of studies directly from those who actually conducted the research. It is these women and men who are transforming HIV treatment and care. In this interview, you'll meet one of these impressive HIV... Read more »
Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation

China Turning Attention From Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome to AIDS

The Chinese government is beginning to show signs that it is turning its attention to fighting HIV/AIDS now that the last 12 patients with severe acute respiratory syndrome, or SARS, have been declared free of the virus, the Wall Street Journal ... Read more »
Connect With Others

Acute Primary HIV Infection

Posted by Anonymous, 2 Replies
Hello,

I may have been infected from an incident sometime in early Oct '99.

10 weeks later, on 23 Dec 99, I've developed a low grade fever, runny nose, bad cough, sore throat and a lot of thick yellow phlegm/mucus. After having taken the medicine, I... Read more »

Need Some Experienced Opinions about Acute HIV

Posted by DrsNeedLoveToo, 5 Replies
This seems so different when it's you and not one of your patients dealing with this. Granted, I am going through Acute HIV Illness and still feeling the side effects of it, but I just got my first test results today. CD4+ was 266, VL >500k. ... Read more »

Acute HIV Infection - Help!!

Posted by Anonymous, 7 Replies
I got fever 4 weeks after a sex worker gave me unprotected oral sex. The fever was 99F with headache, weakness, night sweats, funny sensations in my body, tingling in my hands and feet. This fever has lasted 6 weeks and aint going. In the 2nd and... Read more »

acute hiv symptoms? very worried....

Posted by veryworried, 1 Reply
hi, thanks for taking time to read this. first, let me say i almost never get ill & i haven't thrown up once in 15 yrs. worst thing i got must've been a cold. i had unprotected vaginal sex with a woman about a month ago. exactly 6 days later, in... Read more »