Advertisement

The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

Fats Lipids And HIV/AIDS Progression

Here's a taste of what TheBody.com has to offer on this topic:
Get the Facts
The Well Project

HIV/AIDS and Lipodystrophy Treatments Part II: Treatments for Fat Loss

Table of Contents Fat in the Body Switching HIV Drugs Fat Loss in the Face Temporary Facial Fillers Permanent Facial Fillers Taking Care of Yourself Fat in the Body Fat is needed for the body to function. It plays an important role inkeeping the skin and hair healthy, protecting body organs, and maintaining bodytemperature. Fat is also stored energy. There are different types of fat found in the body. Visceral fat is...
Ask the Experts

LIPIDS AND NORVIR

I TAKE NORVIR AS PART OF THE COCKTAIL.MY LIPIDS ARE VERY HIGH SINCE I STARTED ON THIS MED (NORVIR).CAN YOU RECOMMEND AN ALTERNATIVE MEDICATION.I HAVE ALREADY TRIED,EXERCISING,LOW FAT DIETS AND MEDICATIONS FOR CHOLESTEROL AND TRIGLYCERIDES....
Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.

Response from Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.

Rocky Mountain CARES
My reply to your question depends a lot on where your HIV disease is (I am assuming that you are taking Norvir with a second protease inhibitor); for example if you have a very low CD4 count and newly undetectable viral load, you might be better... Read more »

Treatment of lipids while on HIV meds

I am in treatment for HIV with Lexiva, Sustiva, and Ziagen. I have undetectable viral load and CD4 in 450 range. I was prescribed Lipitor and Zetia for hyperlipidemia. Does this does have negative feedback with my treatment antiviral regimen or are...
Gerald Pierone, M.D.

Response from Gerald Pierone, M.D.

AIDS Research and Treatment Center of the Treasure Coast
It is very common for increases in lipid levels to develop as a result of treatment with HIV medications. There are very effective medications for treating cholesterol and foremost among them are Zetia and Lipitor. There are drug-drug interactions... Read more »

Isentress - Lipids

Does Isentress elevate lipids? I haven't read anything one way or the other. Thanks, Ben...
David Wohl, M.D.

Response from David Wohl, M.D.

University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
In an early study conducted in people without prior HIV treatment experience, Isentress did not elevate lipids. It was not a huge study so more data will be needed but so far, so good.DW... Read more »

Lipids through the roof on Sustiva & Celexa

I started Sustiva 11 months ago, and it's effect on vl has been miraculous. However, my lipids have since gone through the roof, especially since I started Celexa end March 2001 (my HIV specialist told me he had never seen such high lipid...
Keith Henry, M.D.

Response from Keith Henry, M.D.

University of Minnesota, School of Medicine
Some folks are seemingly predisposed to have high lipid levels that might be aggravated by some of the HIV drugs. You don't mention what other HIV meds you are on. Pravachol often is not a potent enought statin-I have had better success with... Read more »
Connect With Others

"Daily Vit. Can Thwart AIDS Progress" - NY Times

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply

Here the mainstream proves itself wrong yet again, but ignores the obvious implications of its own research in the following article, "Daily Vitamin Can Thwart AIDS Progress" - NY Times, July 1, 2004.

If a vitamin can prevent illness, then what's... Read more »

Does slow seroconversion = slow progression?

Posted by Anonymous, 1 Reply
Hey everyone, thanks for your help with my other questions a few pages back. I would like to buy everyone a drink when this is all over, but probably can't aford it!

Question:
Does anyone know of any natural indicators of the rate of hiv disease... Read more »

All unusual symptoms- Fast progression? Help

Posted by paranoiafreak, 1 Reply
can hiv cause elevated liver enzyme sgpt at 174 in early infection ( 6-9 months post exposure)? ultrasound with normal liver, spleen and gallbladder. sgpt in november was at 39.4.

Had also elevated platelet 4 months 555,000 post exkposure then t... Read more »