Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
  
  • Email Email
  • Printable Single-Page Print-Friendly
  • Glossary Glossary

AIDS Cases Diagnosed in 1997 and 1998
By Sex, Race/Ethnicity, Age at Diagnosis, and Risk Exposure

Table 1: 1997

HIV/AIDS Surveillance Supplemental Report Vol. 5/No. 3

January 5, 2000

Estimated Male Adult/Adolescent AIDS Cases Diagnosed in 1997 Adjusted for Reporting Delays and Risk Redistribution
 Age at Diagnosis13-2425-3940-6465+
Exposure CategoryNo.(%)No.(%)No.(%)No.(%)
White, Not HispanicMen who have sex with men (MSM)17866.45,58473.84,19972.613772.5
Injection drug use (IDU)3312.388811.786014.9105.3
MSM and IDU155.66678.83345.852.6
Hemophilia/coagulation disorder228.2560.7300.531.6
Blood transfusion/components41.5300.4530.9105.3
Heterosexual contact155.63294.32905.02111.1
Other10.4140.2140.231.6
Total268 7,568 5,780 189 
Black, Not HispanicMen who have sex with men (MSM)29864.23,93948.92,14829.810534.8
Injection drug use (IDU)6514.02,23027.73,41347.410233.8
MSM and IDU163.45576.94426.182.6
Hemophilia/coagulation disorder51.1200.2150.220.7
Blood transfusion/components30.6320.4380.582.6
Heterosexual contact7115.31,25415.61,13015.77625.2
Other61.3190.2170.210.3
Total464 8,051 7,203 302 
HispanicMen who have sex with men (MSM)17356.42,21849.11,09637.53631.3
Injection drug use (IDU)6420.81,45432.21,24242.52723.5
MSM and IDU206.52856.31505.121.7
Hemophilia/coagulation disorder51.6130.350.20·
Blood transfusion/components20.7190.4210.765.2
Heterosexual contact3912.751211.340213.84236.5
Other41.3140.370.221.7
Total307 4,515 2,923 115 
Asian/Pacific IslanderMen who have sex with men (MSM)1285.712772.28261.7350.0
Injection drug use (IDU)17.12011.42821.1116.7
MSM and IDU0·52.843.00·
Hemophilia/coagulation disorder17.110.60·0·
Blood transfusion/components0·21.143.00·
Heterosexual contact0·2011.41410.5233.3
Other0·10.610.80·
Total14 176 133 6 
American Indian/Alaska NativeMen who have sex with men (MSM)133.34752.82865.10·
Injection drug use (IDU)133.32224.7818.60·
MSM and IDU133.31011.20·0·
Hemophilia/coagulation disorder0·11.10·0·
Blood transfusion/components0·0·0·0·
Heterosexual contact0·89.0716.30·
Other0·11.10·0·
Total3 89 43 0 
Male Subtotal* 1,057 20,455 16,133 612 
*Totals include cases with unknown or missing race/ethnicity data.



Estimated Female Adult/Adolescent AIDS Cases Diagnosed in 1997 Adjusted for Reporting Delays and Risk Redistribution
 Age at Diagnosis13-2425-3940-6465+
Exposure CategoryNo.(%)No.(%)No.(%)No.(%)
White, Not HispanicInjection drug use (IDU)3326.649442.430743.7519.2
Hemophilia/coagulation disorder10.830.340.613.8
Blood transfusion/components32.4181.5162.327.7
Heterosexual contact8568.564255.137052.61869.2
Other21.690.860.90·
Total124 1,166 703 26 
Black, Not HispanicInjection drug use (IDU)10119.71,46836.81,17846.42421.4
Hemophilia/coagulation disorder10.2210.5150.621.8
Blood transfusion/components101.9661.7582.376.3
Heterosexual contact39376.62,42160.61,27650.37768.8
Other81.6170.4120.521.8
Total513 3,993 2,539 112 
HispanicInjection drug use (IDU)3125.045737.825232.4618.2
Hemophilia/coagulation disorder0·50.460.80·
Blood transfusion/components43.2161.370.913.0
Heterosexual contact8366.972760.251165.72678.8
Other64.830.220.30·
Total124 1,208 778 33 
Asian/Pacific IslanderInjection drug use (IDU)133.3827.6529.40·
Hemophilia/coagulation disorder0·13.40·0·
Blood transfusion/components0·0·211.80·
Heterosexual contact133.32069.01058.80·
Other133.30·0·0·
Total3 29 17 0 
American Indian/Alaska NativeInjection drug use (IDU)0·1155.0218.20·
Hemophilia/coagulation disorder0·0·19.10·
Blood transfusion/components0·0·19.10·
Heterosexual contact1100945.0763.60·
Other0·0·0·0·
Total1 20 11 0 
Female Subtotal* 767 6,430 4,062 171 
1997 Total* 1,824 26,885 20,195 783 
*Totals include cases with unknown or missing race/ethnicity data.





  
  • Email Email
  • Printable Single-Page Print-Friendly
  • Glossary Glossary

This article was provided by U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Visit the CDC's website to find out more about their activities, publications and services.
 

Tools
 

Advertisement